Valheim seed AAs3xxD8Vy Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed AAs3xxD8Vy: the first five bosses are within 3.8 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.7 km away and you start on a big landmass of 172 km².

Seed AAs3xxD8Vy is a close-quarters start. The nearest Eikthyr altar is 0.1 km from the spawn, The Elder is 2.1 km away and Bonemass 2.7 km. The farthest of the first five bosses is 3.8 km out, so the early progression stays compact. Haldor is 1.7 km from the spawn. Metal is close as well: a copper deposit sits 0.2 km away, a silver vein 0.3 km and a tin deposit 0.7 km. The muddy scrap pile, the Swamp iron, is 1.9 km away.

The spawn is on a landmass of 172 km². The Black Forest is 0.1 km away and the Mountains 0.2 km, with the Swamp at 1.9 km and the Plains at 2.4 km. The Mistlands are farther, at 5.4 km, though they make up 24.6% of the land, the largest share of any biome. You will find 66 dungeons within 3 km of the spawn. Among the 120000 seeds measured, this one is number 23 in the list "Seeds with silver close to the spawn".

Open AAs3xxD8Vy on the map

Map of Valheim seed AAs3xxD8Vy
Spawn at-378 east, 313 north
Land at the spawn172 km²
Land in the world248 km²
Dungeons within 3 km66

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.1 km
The Elder2.1 km
Bonemass2.7 km
Moder3.8 km
Yagluth3.7 km
The Queen5.7 km
Fader9.1 km
The Frozen King8.7 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.7 km
Hildir3.3 km
The Bog Witch2.8 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.9 km
Mountains0.2 km
Plains2.4 km
Mistlands5.4 km
Ashlands8.2 km
Deep North7.6 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.2 km
Tin deposit0.7 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.9 km
Silver vein0.3 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.9%
Black Forest18.5%
Swamp3.9%
Mountains4.9%
Plains17.8%
Mistlands24.6%
Ashlands17.3%
Deep North8.5%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste AAs3xxD8Vy into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.