Valheim seed DTdwm9AICG Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed DTdwm9AICG: the first five bosses are within 5.4 km of the spawn, Haldor is 2.3 km away and you start on a big landmass of 112 km².

Seed DTdwm9AICG is a comfortable one to start in. The spawn is on a landmass of 112 km², and the first five bosses are all close: Eikthyr is 0.3 km away, Bonemass 1.8 km, The Elder 2.4 km, Moder 4.7 km and Yagluth 5.4 km, the farthest of the five. Haldor is 2.3 km from the spawn, with Hildir at 2.9 km and The Bog Witch at 3.0 km. There are 8 dungeons within 3 km.

The early biomes come quickly. The Black Forest is 0.2 km away and the Mountains 0.6 km, with the Swamp at 1.5 km and the Plains at 2.3 km. A tin deposit is 0.2 km away, a copper deposit 0.3 km, a muddy scrap pile (the Swamp iron) 1.5 km and a silver vein 2.8 km. The Mistlands are 5.3 km out and the Ashlands 8.4 km. The Deep North is 7.4 km away and covers 10.7% of the land. That is enough for this seed to rank number 8 in the list "Seeds with the Deep North closest to the spawn", among the 120000 seeds measured.

Open DTdwm9AICG on the map

Map of Valheim seed DTdwm9AICG
Spawn at316 east, 512 north
Land at the spawn112 km²
Land in the world249 km²
Dungeons within 3 km8

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.3 km
The Elder2.4 km
Bonemass1.8 km
Moder4.7 km
Yagluth5.4 km
The Queen6.3 km
Fader9.6 km
The Frozen King8.6 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor2.3 km
Hildir2.9 km
The Bog Witch3.0 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.2 km
Swamp1.5 km
Mountains0.6 km
Plains2.3 km
Mistlands5.3 km
Ashlands8.4 km
Deep North7.4 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.3 km
Tin deposit0.2 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.5 km
Silver vein2.8 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows3.9%
Black Forest19.4%
Swamp3.9%
Mountains4.4%
Plains17.7%
Mistlands22.6%
Ashlands17.2%
Deep North10.7%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste DTdwm9AICG into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.