Valheim seed LuB9DHdE6w Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed LuB9DHdE6w: the first five bosses are within 4.0 km of the spawn, Haldor is 3.1 km away and you start on a landmass of 50 km².

Seed LuB9DHdE6w is a compact start. Eikthyr's altar is 0.3 km from the spawn, and the farthest of the first five bosses, Moder, is 4.0 km away. Haldor is 3.1 km from the spawn. The Black Forest is 0.1 km away, the Mountains 0.5 km and the Swamp 0.9 km. Metal is close too: a tin deposit at 0.2 km, a copper deposit at 0.3 km and a muddy scrap pile (the Swamp iron) at 0.9 km.

The spawn is on a landmass of 50 km², and 19 dungeons lie within 3 km of it. The late biomes are further out, with the Mistlands at 4.8 km, the Deep North at 7.0 km and the Ashlands at 8.7 km. Fader's altar is 10.0 km away and The Frozen King's is 8.4 km. The Mistlands take up 23.8% of the land. Among the 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 2 in "Seeds with iron scrap close to the spawn" and number 2 in "Seeds with the Deep North closest to the spawn".

Open LuB9DHdE6w on the map

Map of Valheim seed LuB9DHdE6w
Spawn at-770 east, 835 north
Land at the spawn50 km²
Land in the world244 km²
Dungeons within 3 km19

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.3 km
The Elder2.1 km
Bonemass3.0 km
Moder4.0 km
Yagluth2.4 km
The Queen5.4 km
Fader10.0 km
The Frozen King8.4 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor3.1 km
Hildir2.7 km
The Bog Witch2.8 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp0.9 km
Mountains0.5 km
Plains1.8 km
Mistlands4.8 km
Ashlands8.7 km
Deep North7.0 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.3 km
Tin deposit0.2 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)0.9 km
Silver vein1.4 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.2%
Black Forest18.9%
Swamp4.5%
Mountains4.2%
Plains17.9%
Mistlands23.8%
Ashlands17.6%
Deep North9.2%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste LuB9DHdE6w into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.