Valheim seed WnzpIgR2PJ Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed WnzpIgR2PJ: the first five bosses are within 3.9 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.7 km away and you start on a big landmass of 154 km².

Seed WnzpIgR2PJ is a compact start for boss progression. The nearest altars are Eikthyr at 0.9 km, The Elder at 2.0 km, Bonemass at 2.1 km and Moder at 2.6 km, and the farthest of the first five bosses is only 3.9 km away. Haldor is 1.7 km from the spawn. The spawn sits on a landmass of 154 km², and 27 dungeons lie within 3 km, so there is plenty to explore without a boat.

The biomes also come early. The Black Forest is 0.1 km away and the Mountains 0.2 km, with the Swamp at 1.6 km and the Plains at 2.5 km. Metal is close too: a tin deposit at 0.1 km, a copper deposit at 0.2 km, a silver vein at 0.3 km and a muddy scrap pile at 1.5 km. The Mistlands are further out at 5.5 km, yet they make up 24.2% of the land, the largest share of any biome. Among the 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 21 in the list "Seeds with silver close to the spawn".

Open WnzpIgR2PJ on the map

Map of Valheim seed WnzpIgR2PJ
Spawn at-388 east, -198 north
Land at the spawn154 km²
Land in the world250 km²
Dungeons within 3 km27

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.9 km
The Elder2.0 km
Bonemass2.1 km
Moder2.6 km
Yagluth3.9 km
The Queen6.3 km
Fader8.7 km
The Frozen King9.3 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.7 km
Hildir2.8 km
The Bog Witch2.8 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.6 km
Mountains0.2 km
Plains2.5 km
Mistlands5.5 km
Ashlands7.7 km
Deep North8.1 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.2 km
Tin deposit0.1 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.5 km
Silver vein0.3 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.4%
Black Forest18.9%
Swamp3.9%
Mountains4.4%
Plains18.2%
Mistlands24.2%
Ashlands17.2%
Deep North9.0%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste WnzpIgR2PJ into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.