Valheim seed bXEPF6tdyP Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed bXEPF6tdyP: the first five bosses are within 4.3 km of the spawn, Haldor is 2.0 km away and you start on a big landmass of 137 km².

Seed bXEPF6tdyP is a convenient place to begin. Eikthyr's altar is 0.1 km from the spawn, and the Black Forest is also 0.1 km away. The Mountains are 0.2 km off, a copper deposit is 0.2 km away and a tin deposit is 0.3 km away. Haldor is 2.0 km from the spawn. The farthest of the first five bosses is 4.3 km away, so the early bosses all stay close. Three dungeons lie within 3 km, and the spawn sits on a 137 km² landmass.

The biomes arrive early too. The Swamp is 1.4 km away and the Plains are 2.3 km away. The later biomes are farther out: the Mistlands are 5.4 km away, the Ashlands 8.3 km and the Deep North 7.5 km. The Mistlands take the largest share of the land at 24.1%. The seed ranks number 18 in the list "Seeds with the Deep North closest to the spawn", out of 120000 seeds measured.

Open bXEPF6tdyP on the map

Map of Valheim seed bXEPF6tdyP
Spawn at377 east, 442 north
Land at the spawn137 km²
Land in the world248 km²
Dungeons within 3 km3

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.1 km
The Elder3.3 km
Bonemass4.3 km
Moder3.9 km
Yagluth4.3 km
The Queen7.0 km
Fader9.4 km
The Frozen King8.8 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor2.0 km
Hildir2.6 km
The Bog Witch3.2 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.4 km
Mountains0.2 km
Plains2.3 km
Mistlands5.4 km
Ashlands8.3 km
Deep North7.5 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.2 km
Tin deposit0.3 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)2.3 km
Silver vein2.2 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows3.9%
Black Forest18.5%
Swamp3.2%
Mountains4.6%
Plains18.5%
Mistlands24.1%
Ashlands17.3%
Deep North9.7%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste bXEPF6tdyP into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.