Valheim seed enZ8p5jbNu Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed enZ8p5jbNu: the first five bosses are within 4.8 km of the spawn, Haldor is 2.2 km away and you start on a big landmass of 125 km².

Seed enZ8p5jbNu is a strong start for early progression. Eikthyr's altar is only 0.3 km from the spawn, and the Black Forest begins 0.1 km away, with the Mountains 0.4 km away. Tin is 0.1 km from the spawn, copper 0.3 km and a silver vein 1.0 km. Haldor is 2.2 km away, and the Swamp and its muddy scrap pile are 1.6 km away. The farthest of the first five bosses is 4.8 km out (Moder), so you won't need long trips to reach them. The spawn sits on a landmass of 125 km², and 12 dungeons lie within 3 km.

Later stages are more spread out. The Queen is 6.6 km away, The Frozen King 8.0 km and Fader 9.8 km. The Mistlands are 5.4 km away and make up 24.8% of the land, while the Ashlands are 8.4 km away. The Deep North is 7.5 km from the spawn, and this seed ranks number 12 in the list "Seeds with the Deep North closest to the spawn", out of 120000 seeds measured.

Open enZ8p5jbNu on the map

Map of Valheim seed enZ8p5jbNu
Spawn at-135 east, 448 north
Land at the spawn125 km²
Land in the world248 km²
Dungeons within 3 km12

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.3 km
The Elder2.4 km
Bonemass2.0 km
Moder4.8 km
Yagluth3.6 km
The Queen6.6 km
Fader9.8 km
The Frozen King8.0 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor2.2 km
Hildir3.1 km
The Bog Witch3.6 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.6 km
Mountains0.4 km
Plains2.4 km
Mistlands5.4 km
Ashlands8.4 km
Deep North7.5 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.3 km
Tin deposit0.1 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.6 km
Silver vein1.0 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.6%
Black Forest17.3%
Swamp3.6%
Mountains4.1%
Plains17.5%
Mistlands24.8%
Ashlands17.3%
Deep North10.2%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste enZ8p5jbNu into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.