Valheim seed qXQPHjTsTV Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed qXQPHjTsTV: the first five bosses are within 3.2 km of the spawn, Haldor is 3.9 km away and you start on a big landmass of 133 km².

This seed puts a lot within reach early. The first five bosses all have altars within 3.2 km of the spawn, starting with Eikthyr at 0.5 km, The Elder at 1.6 km and Bonemass at 1.9 km. Haldor is 3.9 km away, while Hildir at 2.6 km and The Bog Witch at 3.1 km are closer. You spawn on a landmass of 133 km², and 12 dungeons lie within 3 km.

The biomes also come quickly. Mountains are 0.1 km from the spawn and the Black Forest is 0.2 km away. The Swamp is 1.9 km out and the Plains 2.4 km. The later bosses are much farther: The Queen is 6.7 km away, Fader 8.3 km and The Frozen King 9.6 km. By land share, Mistlands is the largest biome at 24.6%, followed by the Black Forest at 18.8%. Among the 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 17 in the list "Seeds with mountains close to the spawn".

Open qXQPHjTsTV on the map

Map of Valheim seed qXQPHjTsTV
Spawn at-447 east, -257 north
Land at the spawn133 km²
Land in the world248 km²
Dungeons within 3 km12

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.5 km
The Elder1.6 km
Bonemass1.9 km
Moder2.1 km
Yagluth3.2 km
The Queen6.7 km
Fader8.3 km
The Frozen King9.6 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor3.9 km
Hildir2.6 km
The Bog Witch3.1 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.2 km
Swamp1.9 km
Mountains0.1 km
Plains2.4 km
Mistlands5.4 km
Ashlands7.6 km
Deep North8.2 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.4 km
Tin deposit0.5 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.9 km
Silver vein0.3 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows3.9%
Black Forest18.8%
Swamp3.9%
Mountains4.4%
Plains17.6%
Mistlands24.6%
Ashlands17.3%
Deep North9.8%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste qXQPHjTsTV into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.