Valheim seed qpq3p8Xq9q Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed qpq3p8Xq9q: the first five bosses are within 5.1 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.9 km away and you start on a big landmass of 131 km².

Seed qpq3p8Xq9q puts you close to most of the early game. Eikthyr's altar is 1.2 km from the spawn, The Elder's is 1.9 km, Bonemass's is 2.5 km and Yagluth's is 2.7 km. Moder, at 5.1 km, is the farthest of the first five bosses. Haldor is 1.9 km away. The spawn sits on a landmass of 131 km², and 31 dungeons lie within 3 km. The two last bosses are far off: Fader and The Frozen King are both 8.8 km from the spawn.

The biomes and metals are just as handy. The Black Forest starts 0.1 km away and the Mountains 0.4 km, with the Swamp at 1.4 km and the Plains at 1.9 km. A tin deposit is 0.1 km away, a copper deposit 0.2 km, a silver vein 0.8 km and a muddy scrap pile (the Swamp iron) 1.4 km. The Mistlands are 4.9 km out and the Ashlands 8.1 km. The Mistlands take the largest share of the land at 23.6%. Among the 120000 seeds measured, this one is number 23 in the list "Seeds with iron scrap close to the spawn".

Open qpq3p8Xq9q on the map

Map of Valheim seed qpq3p8Xq9q
Spawn at-953 east, 259 north
Land at the spawn131 km²
Land in the world248 km²
Dungeons within 3 km31

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr1.2 km
The Elder1.9 km
Bonemass2.5 km
Moder5.1 km
Yagluth2.7 km
The Queen5.8 km
Fader8.8 km
The Frozen King8.8 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.9 km
Hildir3.3 km
The Bog Witch3.4 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.4 km
Mountains0.4 km
Plains1.9 km
Mistlands4.9 km
Ashlands8.1 km
Deep North7.5 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.2 km
Tin deposit0.1 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.4 km
Silver vein0.8 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.1%
Black Forest19.2%
Swamp3.9%
Mountains4.4%
Plains17.8%
Mistlands23.6%
Ashlands17.3%
Deep North9.7%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste qpq3p8Xq9q into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.