Valheim seed xR2hw8DXLr Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed xR2hw8DXLr: the first five bosses are within 4.2 km of the spawn, Haldor is 2.1 km away and you start on a big landmass of 167 km².

Seed xR2hw8DXLr is a compact start for early progression. Eikthyr's altar is 0.3 km from the spawn, The Elder is 1.9 km away and Bonemass is 2.0 km away. The farthest of the first five bosses is Moder at 4.2 km. Haldor is 2.1 km from the spawn. The Black Forest and Mountains are both 0.2 km away, the Swamp is 1.6 km away and the Plains are 2.4 km away. A copper deposit is 0.2 km from the spawn, a tin deposit 0.5 km and a silver vein 0.3 km. The muddy scrap pile in the Swamp is 1.8 km away.

The spawn sits on a landmass of 167 km², and 14 dungeons lie within 3 km. By share of land, the Mistlands lead at 24.0%, followed by the Plains at 18.8% and the Black Forest at 18.3%. The Mistlands are 5.5 km from the spawn, so they are far later in the trip than the other biomes. Out of 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 19 in the list "Seeds with silver close to the spawn".

Open xR2hw8DXLr on the map

Map of Valheim seed xR2hw8DXLr
Spawn at327 east, -319 north
Land at the spawn167 km²
Land in the world251 km²
Dungeons within 3 km14

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.3 km
The Elder1.9 km
Bonemass2.0 km
Moder4.2 km
Yagluth3.5 km
The Queen5.9 km
Fader9.2 km
The Frozen King8.9 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor2.1 km
Hildir2.9 km
The Bog Witch2.8 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.2 km
Swamp1.6 km
Mountains0.2 km
Plains2.4 km
Mistlands5.5 km
Ashlands7.6 km
Deep North8.2 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.2 km
Tin deposit0.5 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.8 km
Silver vein0.3 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.1%
Black Forest18.3%
Swamp3.6%
Mountains4.1%
Plains18.8%
Mistlands24.0%
Ashlands17.1%
Deep North9.6%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste xR2hw8DXLr into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.