Valheim seed xibZ5B5ek8 Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed xibZ5B5ek8: the first five bosses are within 6.7 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.1 km away and you start on a landmass of 59 km².

Seed xibZ5B5ek8 is a strong one to start in if you want the early game to move quickly. The Eikthyr altar is only 0.1 km from the spawn, The Elder's is 1.8 km away and Bonemass's is 2.7 km away. Haldor is 1.1 km from the spawn, so you can reach him early. The farthest of the first five bosses is Moder at 6.7 km, so the whole early boss route stays compact.

The nearest Black Forest and Mountains are both 0.2 km away, the Swamp is 1.5 km away and the Plains are 2.4 km away. You spawn on a landmass of 59 km², and there are 46 dungeons within 3 km. Across the whole world, the Mistlands take the largest share of land at 24.3%, followed by the Plains at 18.5% and the Black Forest at 18.0%. Among 120000 seeds measured, it ranks number 22 in the list "Seeds with Haldor close to the spawn".

Open xibZ5B5ek8 on the map

Map of Valheim seed xibZ5B5ek8
Spawn at390 east, -319 north
Land at the spawn59 km²
Land in the world248 km²
Dungeons within 3 km46

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.1 km
The Elder1.8 km
Bonemass2.7 km
Moder6.7 km
Yagluth3.9 km
The Queen6.8 km
Fader8.3 km
The Frozen King8.9 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.1 km
Hildir3.0 km
The Bog Witch2.8 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.2 km
Swamp1.5 km
Mountains0.2 km
Plains2.4 km
Mistlands5.4 km
Ashlands7.6 km
Deep North8.2 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.3 km
Tin deposit0.4 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.6 km
Silver vein1.7 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.4%
Black Forest18.0%
Swamp3.9%
Mountains4.4%
Plains18.5%
Mistlands24.3%
Ashlands17.3%
Deep North9.2%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste xibZ5B5ek8 into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.