Valheim seed 0tA8sbKeZp Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed 0tA8sbKeZp: the first five bosses are within 6.9 km of the spawn, Haldor is 2.3 km away and you start on a big landmass of 144 km².

Seed 0tA8sbKeZp is a strong place to start. Eikthyr's altar is only 0.4 km from the spawn, The Elder's is 1.4 km away and Bonemass's is 3.1 km away. Moder, the farthest of the first five bosses, is 6.9 km out. Haldor is 2.3 km from the spawn. The Black Forest is 0.3 km away, the Mountains 0.9 km and the Swamp 1.2 km. A tin deposit is 0.3 km away and a copper deposit 0.4 km. The muddy scrap pile, the Swamp iron, is 1.2 km away, and the nearest silver vein is 1.6 km.

The spawn sits on a landmass of 144 km², with 26 dungeons within 3 km. The Meadows make up just 4.4% of the land, while the Mistlands take 23.7% and the Plains 18.5%. The Mistlands are 5.1 km from the spawn, and the Ashlands are 7.9 km away. Of the 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 4 in the list "Seeds with iron scrap close to the spawn".

Open 0tA8sbKeZp on the map

Map of Valheim seed 0tA8sbKeZp
Spawn at768 east, 69 north
Land at the spawn144 km²
Land in the world248 km²
Dungeons within 3 km26

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.4 km
The Elder1.4 km
Bonemass3.1 km
Moder6.9 km
Yagluth3.7 km
The Queen6.6 km
Fader8.8 km
The Frozen King8.9 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor2.3 km
Hildir2.9 km
The Bog Witch3.3 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.3 km
Swamp1.2 km
Mountains0.9 km
Plains2.2 km
Mistlands5.1 km
Ashlands7.9 km
Deep North7.8 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.4 km
Tin deposit0.3 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.2 km
Silver vein1.6 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.4%
Black Forest17.8%
Swamp3.9%
Mountains4.6%
Plains18.5%
Mistlands23.7%
Ashlands17.3%
Deep North9.8%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste 0tA8sbKeZp into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.