Valheim seed 5XBeIku74h Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed 5XBeIku74h: the first five bosses are within 3.8 km of the spawn, Haldor is 3.9 km away and you start on a landmass of 43 km².

Seed 5XBeIku74h is a close-quarters start. Eikthyr's altar is only 0.4 km from spawn, the Black Forest begins 0.5 km away, and the Mountains are 0.7 km off. Moder is 1.2 km away, The Elder 1.9 km and Bonemass 2.3 km. Yagluth, at 3.8 km, is the farthest of the first five bosses. Haldor is 3.9 km from spawn, with Hildir at 3.2 km and The Bog Witch at 3.1 km. The Swamp is 2.0 km away and the Plains 2.9 km.

You spawn on a 43 km² landmass with 78 dungeons within 3 km. That puts the seed at number 20 in the list "Seeds with lots of dungeons and caves near the spawn", out of 120000 seeds measured. The land share leans toward the later biomes: Mistlands takes 25.2%, Plains 17.6%, and Black Forest and Ashlands 17.4% each. Meadows make up just 4.9%, Mountains 4.6% and Swamp 3.2%.

Open 5XBeIku74h on the map

Map of Valheim seed 5XBeIku74h
Spawn at-4 east, 2 north
Land at the spawn43 km²
Land in the world247 km²
Dungeons within 3 km78

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.4 km
The Elder1.9 km
Bonemass2.3 km
Moder1.2 km
Yagluth3.8 km
The Queen6.9 km
Fader8.7 km
The Frozen King9.2 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor3.9 km
Hildir3.2 km
The Bog Witch3.1 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.5 km
Swamp2.0 km
Mountains0.7 km
Plains2.9 km
Mistlands5.9 km
Ashlands7.9 km
Deep North7.9 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.5 km
Tin deposit0.5 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)2.0 km
Silver vein1.1 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.9%
Black Forest17.4%
Swamp3.2%
Mountains4.6%
Plains17.6%
Mistlands25.2%
Ashlands17.4%
Deep North9.8%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste 5XBeIku74h into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.