Valheim seed 7NBgKcteUJ Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed 7NBgKcteUJ: the first five bosses are within 3.3 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.5 km away and you start on a landmass of 35 km².

Seed 7NBgKcteUJ is a compact start. The altar for Eikthyr is 0.3 km from the spawn, and the Black Forest is just as close. Mountains are 0.5 km away, and Haldor is 1.5 km from the spawn. The altars for The Elder, Bonemass, Moder and Yagluth are all within 3.3 km, which is the farthest of the first five bosses. The Queen is 6.5 km away, Fader 8.6 km and The Frozen King 9.2 km, so the later bosses take real travel.

You spawn on a landmass of 35 km², with the Swamp at 1.8 km and the Plains at 2.7 km. By share of the land, Mistlands lead with 23.3%, followed by Plains at 19.6% and Black Forest at 18.6%. Meadows make up only 4.2%. There are 78 dungeons within 3 km of the spawn, which puts this seed at number 21 in the list "Seeds with lots of dungeons and caves near the spawn", out of 120000 seeds measured.

Open 7NBgKcteUJ on the map

Map of Valheim seed 7NBgKcteUJ
Spawn at134 east, -185 north
Land at the spawn35 km²
Land in the world244 km²
Dungeons within 3 km78

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.3 km
The Elder2.9 km
Bonemass2.7 km
Moder2.6 km
Yagluth3.3 km
The Queen6.5 km
Fader8.6 km
The Frozen King9.2 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.5 km
Hildir3.3 km
The Bog Witch2.8 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.3 km
Swamp1.8 km
Mountains0.5 km
Plains2.7 km
Mistlands5.7 km
Ashlands7.7 km
Deep North8.1 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.3 km
Tin deposit0.4 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.8 km
Silver vein1.4 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.2%
Black Forest18.6%
Swamp3.5%
Mountains4.2%
Plains19.6%
Mistlands23.3%
Ashlands17.6%
Deep North8.9%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste 7NBgKcteUJ into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.