Valheim seed 863m7BX3St Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed 863m7BX3St: the first five bosses are within 5.1 km of the spawn, Haldor is 2.5 km away and you start on a big landmass of 120 km².

Seed 863m7BX3St is a close-knit start. The altar of Eikthyr is 0.1 km from the spawn, and the farthest of the first five bosses, Moder, is 5.1 km away. Haldor is 2.5 km from the spawn. The Black Forest and the Mountains are both 0.2 km away, and a copper deposit is 0.2 km away with tin at 0.4 km. The Swamp is 2.0 km out, and the muddy scrap pile, the Swamp iron, is 2.1 km away. A silver vein is 1.3 km away, and 19 dungeons lie within 3 km of the spawn.

You spawn on a landmass of 120 km². The Meadows make up only 4.4% of the land, while the Mistlands take 23.7%, the Black Forest 21.3% and the Ashlands 17.2%. The Deep North is 7.5 km from the spawn, and the seed sits at number 22 in the list "Seeds with the Deep North closest to the spawn", out of 120000 seeds measured.

Open 863m7BX3St on the map

Map of Valheim seed 863m7BX3St
Spawn at196 east, 446 north
Land at the spawn120 km²
Land in the world250 km²
Dungeons within 3 km19

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.1 km
The Elder4.9 km
Bonemass2.4 km
Moder5.1 km
Yagluth2.9 km
The Queen5.6 km
Fader9.5 km
The Frozen King9.4 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor2.5 km
Hildir2.8 km
The Bog Witch2.7 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.2 km
Swamp2.0 km
Mountains0.2 km
Plains2.4 km
Mistlands5.4 km
Ashlands8.3 km
Deep North7.5 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.2 km
Tin deposit0.4 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)2.1 km
Silver vein1.3 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.4%
Black Forest21.3%
Swamp3.6%
Mountains4.8%
Plains14.8%
Mistlands23.7%
Ashlands17.2%
Deep North10.2%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste 863m7BX3St into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.