Valheim seed 8PQE63quJ4 Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed 8PQE63quJ4: the first five bosses are within 3.1 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.5 km away and you start on a big landmass of 142 km².

Seed 8PQE63quJ4 is a close-packed start. Eikthyr's altar is 0.5 km from the spawn, and the altars of Moder (1.5 km), The Elder (2.1 km), Bonemass (2.5 km) and Yagluth (3.1 km) follow. The farthest of the first five bosses is therefore 3.1 km away. Haldor is 1.5 km from the spawn. The later bosses are a longer trip: The Queen is 6.1 km away, Fader 9.0 km and The Frozen King 9.8 km.

The Black Forest and the Mountains both begin 0.2 km from the spawn, with the Swamp at 1.6 km and the Plains at 2.4 km. The spawn sits on a landmass of 142 km², and 37 dungeons lie within 3 km. Across the whole world, the Mistlands take the largest share of the land at 24.5%, ahead of the Plains at 18.3% and the Black Forest at 18.0%. Among 120000 seeds measured, it ranks number 17 in the list "Best all-round Valheim seeds".

Open 8PQE63quJ4 on the map

Map of Valheim seed 8PQE63quJ4
Spawn at262 east, -385 north
Land at the spawn142 km²
Land in the world251 km²
Dungeons within 3 km37

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.5 km
The Elder2.1 km
Bonemass2.5 km
Moder1.5 km
Yagluth3.1 km
The Queen6.1 km
Fader9.0 km
The Frozen King9.8 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.5 km
Hildir2.9 km
The Bog Witch3.1 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.2 km
Swamp1.6 km
Mountains0.2 km
Plains2.4 km
Mistlands5.4 km
Ashlands7.5 km
Deep North8.3 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.3 km
Tin deposit0.3 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.6 km
Silver vein0.6 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.3%
Black Forest18.0%
Swamp3.8%
Mountains4.6%
Plains18.3%
Mistlands24.5%
Ashlands17.1%
Deep North9.4%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste 8PQE63quJ4 into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.