Valheim seed 9WltxEY9MZ Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed 9WltxEY9MZ: the first five bosses are within 4.0 km of the spawn, Haldor is 2.1 km away and you start on a big landmass of 149 km².

Seed 9WltxEY9MZ is a compact start for early progression. The altar for Eikthyr is only 0.2 km from the spawn and the one for Moder is 0.8 km away. The Elder is 1.7 km out and Bonemass 3.3 km, so the farthest of the first five bosses, Yagluth, is at 4.0 km. Haldor is 2.1 km from the spawn. You start on a landmass of 149 km², and 40 dungeons lie within 3 km.

The Black Forest and the Mountains are both 0.4 km away, the Swamp is 1.4 km away, and the Plains are 2.3 km away. The Mistlands are further out at 5.3 km, yet they hold the largest share of the land at 24.0%, while the Meadows make up just 4.4%. Metal is close: a copper deposit and a tin deposit are both about 0.5 km away, a silver vein is 0.6 km away, and the muddy scrap pile (the Swamp iron) is 1.4 km away. That puts the seed at number 22 in the list "Seeds with iron scrap close to the spawn", out of 120000 seeds measured.

Open 9WltxEY9MZ on the map

Map of Valheim seed 9WltxEY9MZ
Spawn at-323 east, -509 north
Land at the spawn149 km²
Land in the world249 km²
Dungeons within 3 km40

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.2 km
The Elder1.7 km
Bonemass3.3 km
Moder0.8 km
Yagluth4.0 km
The Queen6.3 km
Fader8.4 km
The Frozen King9.7 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor2.1 km
Hildir2.9 km
The Bog Witch2.6 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.4 km
Swamp1.4 km
Mountains0.4 km
Plains2.3 km
Mistlands5.3 km
Ashlands7.4 km
Deep North8.4 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.5 km
Tin deposit0.5 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.4 km
Silver vein0.6 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.4%
Black Forest18.4%
Swamp3.6%
Mountains4.1%
Plains19.2%
Mistlands24.0%
Ashlands17.2%
Deep North9.2%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste 9WltxEY9MZ into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.