Valheim seed 9rYVADaFyL Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed 9rYVADaFyL: the first five bosses are within 2.8 km of the spawn, Haldor is 2.0 km away and you start on a landmass of 89 km².

Seed 9rYVADaFyL suits a fast start. The altar for Eikthyr is only 0.1 km from the spawn, and The Elder, Moder, Bonemass and Yagluth follow at 1.4 km, 1.9 km, 2.3 km and 2.8 km. That makes 2.8 km the farthest of the first five bosses. Haldor is 2.0 km away. The Black Forest is 0.2 km from the spawn and the Mountains 0.3 km, while the Swamp is 1.7 km away and the Plains 2.6 km. There are 32 dungeons within 3 km.

The spawn sits on a landmass of 89 km². By share of the land, the Mistlands take the most at 23.9%, ahead of the Black Forest at 19.2%, the Plains at 18.2% and the Ashlands at 17.5%. The Meadows make up just 4.2%. The later bosses are much farther out: The Queen is 6.1 km away, Fader 8.7 km and The Frozen King 9.1 km. Among 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 19 in the list "Seeds with the five bosses closest to the spawn".

Open 9rYVADaFyL on the map

Map of Valheim seed 9rYVADaFyL
Spawn at-251 east, 262 north
Land at the spawn89 km²
Land in the world245 km²
Dungeons within 3 km32

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.1 km
The Elder1.4 km
Bonemass2.3 km
Moder1.9 km
Yagluth2.8 km
The Queen6.1 km
Fader8.7 km
The Frozen King9.1 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor2.0 km
Hildir3.4 km
The Bog Witch3.1 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.2 km
Swamp1.7 km
Mountains0.3 km
Plains2.6 km
Mistlands5.6 km
Ashlands8.2 km
Deep North7.6 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.2 km
Tin deposit0.5 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.7 km
Silver vein1.4 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.2%
Black Forest19.2%
Swamp3.4%
Mountains4.9%
Plains18.2%
Mistlands23.9%
Ashlands17.5%
Deep North8.6%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste 9rYVADaFyL into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.