Valheim seed CEFG9url8g Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed CEFG9url8g: the first five bosses are within 2.8 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.5 km away and you start on a landmass of 95 km².

Seed CEFG9url8g is a good start if you want the early bosses close. From the spawn, the nearest altar of Eikthyr is 0.7 km away, The Elder and Moder are 2.3 km, Bonemass is 2.4 km and Yagluth is 2.8 km, so the farthest of the first five bosses is 2.8 km. The later bosses are further out: The Queen at 6.6 km, Fader at 8.7 km and The Frozen King at 9.5 km. Haldor is 1.5 km from the spawn, and 39 dungeons lie within 3 km. The spawn is on a landmass of 95 km².

The biomes also help. The Black Forest is 0.1 km away and the Mountains 0.3 km, with the Swamp at 1.6 km and the Plains at 2.5 km. By share of the land, the Mistlands take 23.7%, the Plains 18.8%, the Black Forest 17.8% and the Ashlands 17.4%, while the Meadows make up just 3.9%. Among 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 15 in the list "Seeds with the five bosses closest to the spawn".

Open CEFG9url8g on the map

Map of Valheim seed CEFG9url8g
Spawn at259 east, -383 north
Land at the spawn95 km²
Land in the world247 km²
Dungeons within 3 km39

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.7 km
The Elder2.3 km
Bonemass2.4 km
Moder2.3 km
Yagluth2.8 km
The Queen6.6 km
Fader8.7 km
The Frozen King9.5 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.5 km
Hildir4.0 km
The Bog Witch3.2 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.6 km
Mountains0.3 km
Plains2.5 km
Mistlands5.4 km
Ashlands7.5 km
Deep North8.3 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.1 km
Tin deposit0.1 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.6 km
Silver vein1.7 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows3.9%
Black Forest17.8%
Swamp3.9%
Mountains4.4%
Plains18.8%
Mistlands23.7%
Ashlands17.4%
Deep North9.8%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste CEFG9url8g into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.