Valheim seed CexIYykDHq Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed CexIYykDHq: the first five bosses are within 4.8 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.9 km away and you start on a big landmass of 145 km².

Seed CexIYykDHq puts the early bosses close to the spawn. The Eikthyr altar is 0.2 km away and The Elder is 1.6 km away. Even the farthest of the first five bosses is only 4.8 km out. Haldor is 1.9 km from the spawn, so you can reach a trader early. The spawn sits on a 145 km² landmass.

The biomes also come quickly. Black Forest and Mountains both start 0.1 km from the spawn, with the Swamp at 1.8 km and the Plains at 2.4 km. There are 11 dungeons within 3 km. Across the whole world, Mistlands takes the largest share of the land at 23.0%, while Meadows covers only 4.2%. Among the 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 15 in the list "Seeds with mountains close to the spawn".

Open CexIYykDHq on the map

Map of Valheim seed CexIYykDHq
Spawn at-315 east, -390 north
Land at the spawn145 km²
Land in the world247 km²
Dungeons within 3 km11

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.2 km
The Elder1.6 km
Bonemass3.9 km
Moder4.8 km
Yagluth4.7 km
The Queen6.7 km
Fader8.2 km
The Frozen King8.8 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.9 km
Hildir2.9 km
The Bog Witch3.3 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.8 km
Mountains0.1 km
Plains2.4 km
Mistlands5.5 km
Ashlands7.5 km
Deep North8.3 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.4 km
Tin deposit0.4 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.9 km
Silver vein1.2 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.2%
Black Forest18.3%
Swamp3.9%
Mountains4.6%
Plains18.8%
Mistlands23.0%
Ashlands17.4%
Deep North9.8%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste CexIYykDHq into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.