Valheim seed DB4UgEX24v Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed DB4UgEX24v: the first five bosses are within 3.5 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.6 km away and you start on a landmass of 49 km².

This seed is a close-quarters start. Eikthyr's altar is 0.2 km from the spawn, and the altars for Moder (1.6 km), The Elder (2.6 km), Yagluth (2.8 km) and Bonemass (3.5 km) are all within reach. Haldor is 1.6 km away. Copper and tin deposits are both 0.4 km from the spawn, a silver vein is 1.0 km away, and the muddy scrap pile (the Swamp iron) is 1.4 km away. The later bosses are farther out: The Queen at 6.7 km, Fader at 8.8 km and The Frozen King at 9.4 km.

The spawn sits on a landmass of 49 km². The Black Forest starts 0.2 km away, with the Mountains at 0.8 km, the Swamp at 1.4 km and the Plains at 2.3 km. By share of the land, the Mistlands lead with 25.6%, ahead of the Plains at 18.3% and the Black Forest at 18.0%, while the Meadows make up only 3.7%. There are 18 dungeons within 3 km of the spawn. Out of 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 15 in the list "Seeds with iron scrap close to the spawn".

Open DB4UgEX24v on the map

Map of Valheim seed DB4UgEX24v
Spawn at573 east, -256 north
Land at the spawn49 km²
Land in the world248 km²
Dungeons within 3 km18

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.2 km
The Elder2.6 km
Bonemass3.5 km
Moder1.6 km
Yagluth2.8 km
The Queen6.7 km
Fader8.8 km
The Frozen King9.4 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.6 km
Hildir2.4 km
The Bog Witch3.8 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.2 km
Swamp1.4 km
Mountains0.8 km
Plains2.3 km
Mistlands5.3 km
Ashlands7.6 km
Deep North8.1 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.4 km
Tin deposit0.4 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.4 km
Silver vein1.0 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows3.7%
Black Forest18.0%
Swamp3.4%
Mountains4.4%
Plains18.3%
Mistlands25.6%
Ashlands17.3%
Deep North9.5%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste DB4UgEX24v into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.