Valheim seed ExeU8dyXuQ Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed ExeU8dyXuQ: the first five bosses are within 5.4 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.4 km away and you start on a big landmass of 145 km².

Seed ExeU8dyXuQ is a compact start. Eikthyr's altar is 0.3 km from spawn, The Elder's is 1.9 km and Bonemass's is 3.0 km, and the farthest of the first five bosses is 5.4 km away. Haldor is 1.4 km from spawn. The Black Forest is 0.1 km away and the Mountains 0.2 km, with a copper deposit at 0.2 km, a tin deposit at 0.4 km and a silver vein at 1.0 km. The muddy scrap pile (the Swamp iron) is 1.6 km out, level with the nearest Swamp. The spawn sits on a landmass of 145 km², and 13 dungeons lie within 3 km.

The land is heavy on later biomes. Mistlands cover 23.7% of it, the Black Forest 19.2%, the Plains 18.0% and the Ashlands 17.0%, while the Meadows make up only 4.3% and the Swamp 3.6%. The Deep North is 7.5 km from spawn and takes 9.6% of the land. Out of 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 19 in the list "Seeds with the Deep North closest to the spawn".

Open ExeU8dyXuQ on the map

Map of Valheim seed ExeU8dyXuQ
Spawn at193 east, 449 north
Land at the spawn145 km²
Land in the world252 km²
Dungeons within 3 km13

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.3 km
The Elder1.9 km
Bonemass3.0 km
Moder5.4 km
Yagluth4.5 km
The Queen6.1 km
Fader9.2 km
The Frozen King8.4 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.4 km
Hildir3.0 km
The Bog Witch4.2 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.6 km
Mountains0.2 km
Plains2.5 km
Mistlands5.4 km
Ashlands8.3 km
Deep North7.5 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.2 km
Tin deposit0.4 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.6 km
Silver vein1.0 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.3%
Black Forest19.2%
Swamp3.6%
Mountains4.6%
Plains18.0%
Mistlands23.7%
Ashlands17.0%
Deep North9.6%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste ExeU8dyXuQ into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.