Valheim seed FHC8vsHaDB Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed FHC8vsHaDB: the first five bosses are within 5.3 km of the spawn, Haldor is 2.4 km away and you start on a landmass of 33 km².

Seed FHC8vsHaDB is a close-quarters start. The Eikthyr altar is 0.1 km from the spawn, Moder's is 1.4 km away and The Elder's is 1.7 km away. Bonemass is 4.4 km out, and the farthest of the first five bosses, Yagluth, is 5.3 km away. Haldor is 2.4 km from the spawn, with Hildir and The Bog Witch both 2.6 km away. The spawn sits on a landmass of 33 km², and 25 dungeons lie within 3 km.

The biomes come quickly: Black Forest at 0.4 km, Mountains at 0.8 km, Swamp at 1.3 km and Plains at 2.2 km. Metal is just as near. A tin deposit is 0.4 km away, copper 0.5 km, a silver vein 1.2 km and the muddy scrap pile in the Swamp 1.3 km. Mistlands is the largest biome by share of land at 23.5%, followed by Black Forest at 19.6%. Of the 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 19 in the list "Seeds with copper, tin, iron and silver close to the spawn".

Open FHC8vsHaDB on the map

Map of Valheim seed FHC8vsHaDB
Spawn at318 east, -638 north
Land at the spawn33 km²
Land in the world244 km²
Dungeons within 3 km25

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.1 km
The Elder1.7 km
Bonemass4.4 km
Moder1.4 km
Yagluth5.3 km
The Queen6.2 km
Fader8.6 km
The Frozen King9.8 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor2.4 km
Hildir2.6 km
The Bog Witch2.6 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.4 km
Swamp1.3 km
Mountains0.8 km
Plains2.2 km
Mistlands5.3 km
Ashlands7.3 km
Deep North8.5 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.5 km
Tin deposit0.4 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.3 km
Silver vein1.2 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows3.7%
Black Forest19.6%
Swamp3.7%
Mountains4.5%
Plains18.6%
Mistlands23.5%
Ashlands17.6%
Deep North8.9%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste FHC8vsHaDB into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.