Valheim seed FJ4DFP4hu4 Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed FJ4DFP4hu4: the first five bosses are within 3.7 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.1 km away and you start on a big landmass of 145 km².

Seed FJ4DFP4hu4 is a compact, close-quarters start. Haldor is 1.1 km from the spawn, and the altars of Eikthyr (0.7 km) and The Elder (1.6 km) are close too. Even the farthest of the first five bosses is only 3.7 km away, so you can move through the early boss order without long treks. The Queen (7.0 km), The Frozen King (8.4 km) and Fader (9.2 km) lie much farther out.

You spawn on a landmass of 145 km². The Black Forest is 0.1 km away and the Mountains 0.2 km, with the Swamp at 1.7 km and the Plains at 2.3 km. Across the world, the Mistlands take the largest share of land at 24.8%, ahead of the Plains at 18.1%. There are 37 dungeons within 3 km of the spawn. Among the seeds measured, this one ranks number 25 in the list "Seeds with Haldor close to the spawn" and number 11 in the list "Best all-round Valheim seeds".

Open FJ4DFP4hu4 on the map

Map of Valheim seed FJ4DFP4hu4
Spawn at-326 east, 451 north
Land at the spawn145 km²
Land in the world251 km²
Dungeons within 3 km37

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.7 km
The Elder1.6 km
Bonemass2.8 km
Moder2.9 km
Yagluth3.7 km
The Queen7.0 km
Fader9.2 km
The Frozen King8.4 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.1 km
Hildir2.5 km
The Bog Witch3.7 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.7 km
Mountains0.2 km
Plains2.3 km
Mistlands5.3 km
Ashlands8.3 km
Deep North7.5 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.2 km
Tin deposit0.2 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.7 km
Silver vein0.4 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.6%
Black Forest17.8%
Swamp3.6%
Mountains4.3%
Plains18.1%
Mistlands24.8%
Ashlands17.1%
Deep North9.4%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste FJ4DFP4hu4 into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.