Valheim seed GXwuqMPQAL Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed GXwuqMPQAL: the first five bosses are within 4.7 km of the spawn, Haldor is 2.4 km away and you start on a big landmass of 163 km².

Seed GXwuqMPQAL is a good seed to start in if you want to reach bosses early. Eikthyr's altar is only 0.7 km from the spawn, The Elder is 2.5 km away and Bonemass 2.9 km. The first five bosses are all within 4.7 km, and Haldor is 2.4 km from the spawn. Hildir is 2.5 km away and The Bog Witch 3.1 km. The Frozen King is 8.2 km away and Fader 9.5 km, so the last bosses are the long trips.

The spawn sits on a landmass of 163 km². The Black Forest and the Mountains both begin 0.1 km from the spawn, the Swamp is 1.5 km away and the Plains 2.4 km. Meadows make up just 4.4% of the land, while the Mistlands are the biggest biome at 24.2%. There are 27 dungeons within 3 km of the spawn. Out of 120000 seeds measured, it ranks number 19 in the list "Seeds with mountains close to the spawn".

Open GXwuqMPQAL on the map

Map of Valheim seed GXwuqMPQAL
Spawn at-390 east, 325 north
Land at the spawn163 km²
Land in the world250 km²
Dungeons within 3 km27

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.7 km
The Elder2.5 km
Bonemass2.9 km
Moder4.7 km
Yagluth4.4 km
The Queen6.4 km
Fader9.5 km
The Frozen King8.2 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor2.4 km
Hildir2.5 km
The Bog Witch3.1 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.5 km
Mountains0.1 km
Plains2.4 km
Mistlands5.4 km
Ashlands8.2 km
Deep North7.6 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.1 km
Tin deposit0.4 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.6 km
Silver vein1.0 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.4%
Black Forest19.6%
Swamp3.6%
Mountains3.9%
Plains17.4%
Mistlands24.2%
Ashlands17.2%
Deep North9.7%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste GXwuqMPQAL into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.