Valheim seed IJ56rMq6wX Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed IJ56rMq6wX: the first five bosses are within 3.6 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.7 km away and you start on a landmass of 98 km².

Seed IJ56rMq6wX puts you close to most of what you need early on. The altar of Eikthyr is 0.3 km from the spawn, The Elder is 1.6 km away, and Haldor is 1.7 km away. The farthest of the first five bosses is 3.6 km out. The later bosses are much further: The Queen is 6.5 km away, The Frozen King 8.2 km, and Fader 9.1 km.

You spawn on a landmass of 98 km². The Black Forest and the Mountains are both 0.4 km away, the Swamp is 2.0 km away, and the Plains are 2.7 km away. Meadows make up only 4.2% of the land, while the Black Forest covers 19.2% and the Mistlands 23.4%. There are 81 dungeons within 3 km of the spawn. That puts this seed at number 9 in the list "Seeds with lots of dungeons and caves near the spawn", out of 120000 seeds measured.

Open IJ56rMq6wX on the map

Map of Valheim seed IJ56rMq6wX
Spawn at7 east, 193 north
Land at the spawn98 km²
Land in the world245 km²
Dungeons within 3 km81

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.3 km
The Elder1.6 km
Bonemass2.6 km
Moder3.6 km
Yagluth3.6 km
The Queen6.5 km
Fader9.1 km
The Frozen King8.2 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.7 km
Hildir3.0 km
The Bog Witch3.9 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.4 km
Swamp2.0 km
Mountains0.4 km
Plains2.7 km
Mistlands5.7 km
Ashlands8.1 km
Deep North7.7 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.4 km
Tin deposit0.6 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)2.1 km
Silver vein0.8 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.2%
Black Forest19.2%
Swamp2.7%
Mountains4.4%
Plains18.7%
Mistlands23.4%
Ashlands17.5%
Deep North9.9%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste IJ56rMq6wX into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.