Valheim seed NmSd2Q4rMd Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed NmSd2Q4rMd: the first five bosses are within 5.1 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.2 km away and you start on a landmass of 32 km².

Seed NmSd2Q4rMd puts a lot within reach of the spawn. The nearest Eikthyr altar is 1.1 km away, The Elder is 1.5 km, Yagluth is 2.3 km and Bonemass is 3.2 km. Moder, the farthest of the first five bosses, is 5.1 km out. Haldor is 1.2 km from the spawn, so the trader is easy to reach early. The spawn is on a landmass of 32 km², and 14 dungeons lie within 3 km.

The biomes and metals are close too. The Black Forest starts 0.1 km away, the Swamp and Mountains are 0.8 km away, and the Plains are 1.6 km away. A tin deposit is 0.2 km from the spawn and a copper deposit 0.3 km. The muddy scrap pile, the Swamp iron, is 0.9 km away and the nearest silver vein is 1.0 km away. Of the 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 2 in the list "Seeds with copper, tin, iron and silver close to the spawn". The Mistlands are 4.5 km away, and the Ashlands are 8.7 km away.

Open NmSd2Q4rMd on the map

Map of Valheim seed NmSd2Q4rMd
Spawn at1,084 east, 962 north
Land at the spawn32 km²
Land in the world244 km²
Dungeons within 3 km14

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr1.1 km
The Elder1.5 km
Bonemass3.2 km
Moder5.1 km
Yagluth2.3 km
The Queen7.5 km
Fader10.1 km
The Frozen King8.1 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.2 km
Hildir2.8 km
The Bog Witch2.4 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp0.8 km
Mountains0.8 km
Plains1.6 km
Mistlands4.5 km
Ashlands8.7 km
Deep North6.8 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.3 km
Tin deposit0.2 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)0.9 km
Silver vein1.0 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows3.7%
Black Forest21.8%
Swamp3.7%
Mountains4.5%
Plains16.6%
Mistlands23.0%
Ashlands17.6%
Deep North8.9%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste NmSd2Q4rMd into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.