Valheim seed QXpUUYvfVb Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed QXpUUYvfVb: the first five bosses are within 3.6 km of the spawn, Haldor is 3.5 km away and you start on a landmass of 44 km².

Seed QXpUUYvfVb is a compact start. The first five bosses all have an altar within 3.6 km of the spawn, with Eikthyr at 0.7 km, The Elder at 1.0 km and Moder at 1.1 km. Haldor is 3.5 km away. The spawn sits on a landmass of 44 km², and 87 dungeons lie within 3 km of it.

The biomes are close as well: Black Forest at 0.5 km, Mountains at 0.6 km, Swamp at 2.0 km and Plains at 2.9 km. By share of the land, Mistlands is the largest at 24.4%, followed by Black Forest at 18.3% and Plains at 18.0%, while Meadows makes up only 4.1%. The altars for The Queen, Fader and The Frozen King are much farther out, between 7.1 km and 8.9 km. Among 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 1 in the list "Seeds with lots of dungeons and caves near the spawn".

Open QXpUUYvfVb on the map

Map of Valheim seed QXpUUYvfVb
Spawn at2 east, 7 north
Land at the spawn44 km²
Land in the world248 km²
Dungeons within 3 km87

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.7 km
The Elder1.0 km
Bonemass3.2 km
Moder1.1 km
Yagluth3.6 km
The Queen7.1 km
Fader8.8 km
The Frozen King8.9 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor3.5 km
Hildir3.3 km
The Bog Witch3.2 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.5 km
Swamp2.0 km
Mountains0.6 km
Plains2.9 km
Mistlands5.9 km
Ashlands7.9 km
Deep North7.9 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.7 km
Tin deposit0.5 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)2.0 km
Silver vein1.0 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.1%
Black Forest18.3%
Swamp3.2%
Mountains4.6%
Plains18.0%
Mistlands24.4%
Ashlands17.3%
Deep North9.8%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste QXpUUYvfVb into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.