Valheim seed QqV3SlHUWi Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed QqV3SlHUWi: the first five bosses are within 4.2 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.2 km away and you start on a landmass of 41 km².

Seed QqV3SlHUWi is a close-in start for progression. Eikthyr's altar is 0.5 km from the spawn and The Elder's is 1.5 km. The farthest of the first five bosses is Bonemass at 4.2 km. Haldor is 1.2 km away. The Black Forest is 0.1 km from the spawn and the Mountains are 0.2 km, with a copper deposit at 0.2 km and a tin deposit at 0.4 km. The Swamp is 1.6 km away, with a muddy scrap pile (the Swamp iron) at 1.7 km and a silver vein at 1.9 km. There are 16 dungeons within 3 km.

You spawn on a landmass of 41 km². Mistlands covers 25.2% of the land, the Black Forest 18.9% and the Plains 16.5%, while Meadows and Swamp each cover 4.1%. The later bosses are farther out: Fader's altar is 9.5 km away and The Frozen King's is 8.3 km. The Deep North is 7.5 km from the spawn, and the seed ranks number 25 in the list "Seeds with the Deep North closest to the spawn", out of 120000 seeds measured.

Open QqV3SlHUWi on the map

Map of Valheim seed QqV3SlHUWi
Spawn at-443 east, 389 north
Land at the spawn41 km²
Land in the world250 km²
Dungeons within 3 km16

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.5 km
The Elder1.5 km
Bonemass4.2 km
Moder3.0 km
Yagluth3.6 km
The Queen6.5 km
Fader9.5 km
The Frozen King8.3 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.2 km
Hildir2.6 km
The Bog Witch2.6 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.6 km
Mountains0.2 km
Plains2.3 km
Mistlands5.3 km
Ashlands8.3 km
Deep North7.5 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.2 km
Tin deposit0.4 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.7 km
Silver vein1.9 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.1%
Black Forest18.9%
Swamp4.1%
Mountains4.8%
Plains16.5%
Mistlands25.2%
Ashlands17.2%
Deep North9.2%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste QqV3SlHUWi into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.