Valheim seed S2wtnZfLql Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed S2wtnZfLql: the first five bosses are within 2.8 km of the spawn, Haldor is 2.2 km away and you start on a big landmass of 158 km².

Seed S2wtnZfLql is a compact start. The altars for the first five bosses are all within 2.8 km of the spawn, starting with Eikthyr at 0.7 km, The Elder at 1.6 km and Bonemass at 1.9 km. Haldor is 2.2 km away, so you can reach him early. The Black Forest is 0.2 km from the spawn and the Mountains are 0.3 km away. The Swamp is 1.6 km out and the Plains 2.5 km. There are 19 dungeons within 3 km. The spawn sits on a landmass of 158 km².

The later bosses are much farther. The Queen is 6.1 km from the spawn, The Frozen King 9.5 km and Fader 9.6 km. Hildir is 3.3 km away and The Bog Witch 3.4 km. By land share, the Mistlands take 23.4%, the Plains 18.8% and the Black Forest 18.6%, while the Meadows hold only 4.6%. The seed ranks number 14 in the list "Seeds with the five bosses closest to the spawn", out of 120000 seeds measured.

Open S2wtnZfLql on the map

Map of Valheim seed S2wtnZfLql
Spawn at-323 east, 255 north
Land at the spawn158 km²
Land in the world250 km²
Dungeons within 3 km19

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.7 km
The Elder1.6 km
Bonemass1.9 km
Moder2.4 km
Yagluth2.8 km
The Queen6.1 km
Fader9.6 km
The Frozen King9.5 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor2.2 km
Hildir3.3 km
The Bog Witch3.4 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.2 km
Swamp1.6 km
Mountains0.3 km
Plains2.5 km
Mistlands5.5 km
Ashlands8.2 km
Deep North7.6 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.4 km
Tin deposit0.3 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.6 km
Silver vein1.1 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.6%
Black Forest18.6%
Swamp3.9%
Mountains4.3%
Plains18.8%
Mistlands23.4%
Ashlands17.1%
Deep North9.2%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste S2wtnZfLql into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.