Valheim seed aUDI9Hpwi7 Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed aUDI9Hpwi7: the first five bosses are within 4.1 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.7 km away and you start on a big landmass of 142 km².

Seed aUDI9Hpwi7 is a convenient one to start in. The nearest altars for Eikthyr and The Elder are only 0.6 km and 0.9 km from the spawn, and even the farthest of the first five bosses, Moder, is 4.1 km away. Haldor is 1.7 km from the spawn. The spawn is on a landmass of 142 km², and 31 dungeons lie within 3 km, so there is plenty to explore without leaving the area.

The biomes are also close. Mountains are 0.1 km from the spawn, the Black Forest is 0.4 km away, the Swamp is 1.5 km away and the Plains are 2.4 km away. By share of the land, the Mistlands lead with 23.3%, followed by the Black Forest with 19.5% and the Plains with 18.0%. The Meadows make up just 4.3%. Of the 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 2 in the list "Seeds with mountains close to the spawn".

Open aUDI9Hpwi7 on the map

Map of Valheim seed aUDI9Hpwi7
Spawn at389 east, 383 north
Land at the spawn142 km²
Land in the world251 km²
Dungeons within 3 km31

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.6 km
The Elder0.9 km
Bonemass2.6 km
Moder4.1 km
Yagluth3.7 km
The Queen6.6 km
Fader9.2 km
The Frozen King8.4 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.7 km
Hildir2.8 km
The Bog Witch3.0 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.4 km
Swamp1.5 km
Mountains0.1 km
Plains2.4 km
Mistlands5.4 km
Ashlands8.3 km
Deep North7.5 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.4 km
Tin deposit0.5 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.5 km
Silver vein1.6 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.3%
Black Forest19.5%
Swamp3.6%
Mountains4.3%
Plains18.0%
Mistlands23.3%
Ashlands17.1%
Deep North9.6%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste aUDI9Hpwi7 into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.