Valheim seed aZxNKnk40C Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed aZxNKnk40C: the first five bosses are within 4.6 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.8 km away and you start on a landmass of 44 km².

Seed aZxNKnk40C is a compact start for early progression. Eikthyr's altar is 0.2 km from the spawn, and The Elder is 1.2 km away. Bonemass is 2.6 km away, Moder 3.0 km, and Yagluth 4.6 km, which is the farthest of the first five bosses. Haldor is 1.8 km from the spawn. The Black Forest is 0.3 km away and the Mountains 0.6 km, with the Swamp at 1.8 km and the Plains at 2.7 km. Later bosses are much farther out: The Queen is 7.1 km away, The Frozen King 9.0 km, and Fader 9.5 km.

The spawn sits on a 44 km² landmass, and 77 dungeons lie within 3 km of it. That earns the seed number 25 in the list "Seeds with lots of dungeons and caves near the spawn", out of 120000 seeds measured. Across the world, the Mistlands take the largest share of land at 23.2%, followed by the Plains at 17.8%. The Meadows cover only 6.1%, and the Swamp just 3.4%.

Open aZxNKnk40C on the map

Map of Valheim seed aZxNKnk40C
Spawn at4 east, 188 north
Land at the spawn44 km²
Land in the world247 km²
Dungeons within 3 km77

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.2 km
The Elder1.2 km
Bonemass2.6 km
Moder3.0 km
Yagluth4.6 km
The Queen7.1 km
Fader9.5 km
The Frozen King9.0 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.8 km
Hildir3.2 km
The Bog Witch2.8 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.3 km
Swamp1.8 km
Mountains0.6 km
Plains2.7 km
Mistlands5.7 km
Ashlands8.1 km
Deep North7.7 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.6 km
Tin deposit0.4 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.9 km
Silver vein1.1 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows6.1%
Black Forest17.1%
Swamp3.4%
Mountains4.6%
Plains17.8%
Mistlands23.2%
Ashlands17.4%
Deep North9.8%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste aZxNKnk40C into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.