Valheim seed buFuLn9eGS Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed buFuLn9eGS: the first five bosses are within 3.7 km of the spawn, Haldor is 2.3 km away and you start on a big landmass of 137 km².

Seed buFuLn9eGS is a strong start for progression. Eikthyr is 0.5 km from the spawn, Moder 0.4 km, The Elder 2.2 km and Bonemass 2.3 km, and the farthest of the first five bosses, Yagluth, is 3.7 km away. Haldor is 2.3 km from the spawn. Copper (0.4 km), tin (0.5 km) and a silver vein (0.3 km) are all close, and the muddy scrap pile in the Swamp is 1.6 km away. The spawn sits on a landmass of 137 km², and 25 dungeons lie within 3 km.

The Black Forest is 0.1 km away and the Mountains 0.2 km, with the Swamp at 1.6 km and the Plains at 2.5 km. Later biomes are farther off: the Mistlands at 5.5 km, the Deep North at 7.6 km and the Ashlands at 8.2 km. The Mistlands make up 24.9% of the land, while the Meadows cover only 4.6%. The seed ranks number 10 in the list "Seeds with silver close to the spawn", out of 120000 seeds measured.

Open buFuLn9eGS on the map

Map of Valheim seed buFuLn9eGS
Spawn at319 east, 315 north
Land at the spawn137 km²
Land in the world248 km²
Dungeons within 3 km25

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.5 km
The Elder2.2 km
Bonemass2.3 km
Moder0.4 km
Yagluth3.7 km
The Queen6.0 km
Fader9.3 km
The Frozen King8.9 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor2.3 km
Hildir3.7 km
The Bog Witch3.4 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.6 km
Mountains0.2 km
Plains2.5 km
Mistlands5.5 km
Ashlands8.2 km
Deep North7.6 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.4 km
Tin deposit0.5 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.6 km
Silver vein0.3 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.6%
Black Forest17.3%
Swamp3.9%
Mountains4.4%
Plains17.3%
Mistlands24.9%
Ashlands17.3%
Deep North10.0%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste buFuLn9eGS into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.