Valheim seed dYkCSTS9Hs Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed dYkCSTS9Hs: the first five bosses are within 4.5 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.5 km away and you start on a big landmass of 185 km².

Seed dYkCSTS9Hs is a compact start for boss progression. The nearest altar to spawn is Eikthyr's at 0.3 km, and The Elder, Bonemass and Moder follow at 1.9 km, 2.5 km and 2.8 km. Yagluth is the farthest of the first five bosses at 4.5 km. Haldor is only 1.5 km from spawn, so you can reach him early. Hildir is 3.3 km away and The Bog Witch 3.4 km. The Queen, Fader and The Frozen King sit much further out, between 7.1 km and 9.3 km.

The spawn is on a 185 km² landmass. The Black Forest is 0.3 km away and the Mountains 0.8 km, with the Swamp at 2.1 km and the Plains at 2.6 km. By share of land, the Mistlands lead with 24.0%, followed by the Black Forest at 18.9% and the Plains at 18.7%, while the Swamp is small at 3.4%. There are 27 dungeons within 3 km of spawn. Out of 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 25 in the list "Seeds that start on a big continent".

Open dYkCSTS9Hs on the map

Map of Valheim seed dYkCSTS9Hs
Spawn at-59 east, 254 north
Land at the spawn185 km²
Land in the world252 km²
Dungeons within 3 km27

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.3 km
The Elder1.9 km
Bonemass2.5 km
Moder2.8 km
Yagluth4.5 km
The Queen7.1 km
Fader9.3 km
The Frozen King9.1 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.5 km
Hildir3.3 km
The Bog Witch3.4 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.3 km
Swamp2.1 km
Mountains0.8 km
Plains2.6 km
Mistlands5.7 km
Ashlands8.2 km
Deep North7.6 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.4 km
Tin deposit0.4 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)2.1 km
Silver vein1.7 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.6%
Black Forest18.9%
Swamp3.4%
Mountains4.1%
Plains18.7%
Mistlands24.0%
Ashlands17.0%
Deep North9.6%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste dYkCSTS9Hs into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.