Valheim seed gYlefaaYl5 Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed gYlefaaYl5: the first five bosses are within 4.2 km of the spawn, Haldor is 2.1 km away and you start on a big landmass of 144 km².

Seed gYlefaaYl5 is a comfortable one to start in. Eikthyr's altar is only 0.5 km from the spawn, and The Elder, Bonemass and Moder are all within 2.9 km. Yagluth, the farthest of the first five bosses, is 4.2 km away. Haldor is 2.1 km from the spawn, and the Bog Witch is 2.4 km away. The Black Forest starts 0.2 km out, with a tin deposit at 0.2 km and a copper deposit at 0.3 km. A silver vein is 1.3 km away, and the muddy scrap pile (the Swamp iron) is 1.6 km away.

The spawn is on a landmass of 144 km², and 28 dungeons lie within 3 km. The Mistlands make up 22.7% of the land and the Black Forest 19.6%, while the Meadows cover just 4.2%. The Mistlands are 5.3 km from the spawn and the Ashlands 8.3 km, so the later stages take longer to reach. Fader is the farthest altar at 9.5 km. Out of 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 23 in the list "Seeds with the Deep North closest to the spawn".

Open gYlefaaYl5 on the map

Map of Valheim seed gYlefaaYl5
Spawn at450 east, 389 north
Land at the spawn144 km²
Land in the world247 km²
Dungeons within 3 km28

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.5 km
The Elder2.4 km
Bonemass2.6 km
Moder2.9 km
Yagluth4.2 km
The Queen5.9 km
Fader9.5 km
The Frozen King8.5 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor2.1 km
Hildir3.0 km
The Bog Witch2.4 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.2 km
Swamp1.5 km
Mountains1.1 km
Plains2.3 km
Mistlands5.3 km
Ashlands8.3 km
Deep North7.5 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.3 km
Tin deposit0.2 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.6 km
Silver vein1.3 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.2%
Black Forest19.6%
Swamp3.9%
Mountains4.6%
Plains17.8%
Mistlands22.7%
Ashlands17.4%
Deep North9.8%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste gYlefaaYl5 into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.