Valheim seed mGSZBIhQvL Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed mGSZBIhQvL: the first five bosses are within 4.2 km of the spawn, Haldor is 2.6 km away and you start on a landmass of 30 km².

Seed mGSZBIhQvL is a strong start for early progress. Eikthyr's altar is only 0.2 km from the spawn, and The Elder, Bonemass, Yagluth and Moder are all within 4.2 km, so the first five bosses are close together. Haldor is 2.6 km away. Black Forest is 0.5 km from the spawn and Mountains 0.6 km, with Swamp at 2.0 km and Plains at 2.9 km. The later bosses are farther out: The Queen is 6.8 km away, The Frozen King 8.9 km and Fader 9.3 km.

The spawn sits on a landmass of 30 km², and 79 dungeons lie within 3 km of it. That puts the seed at number 16 in the list "Seeds with lots of dungeons and caves near the spawn", out of 120000 seeds measured. By share of the land, Mistlands takes 23.5%, Black Forest 19.0%, Plains 18.5% and Ashlands 17.5%, while Meadows makes up only 4.2% and Swamp 3.5%.

Open mGSZBIhQvL on the map

Map of Valheim seed mGSZBIhQvL
Spawn at6 east, -5 north
Land at the spawn30 km²
Land in the world245 km²
Dungeons within 3 km79

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.2 km
The Elder2.1 km
Bonemass2.8 km
Moder4.2 km
Yagluth3.6 km
The Queen6.8 km
Fader9.3 km
The Frozen King8.9 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor2.6 km
Hildir3.2 km
The Bog Witch3.2 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.5 km
Swamp2.0 km
Mountains0.6 km
Plains2.9 km
Mistlands5.9 km
Ashlands7.9 km
Deep North7.9 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.6 km
Tin deposit0.5 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)2.0 km
Silver vein1.1 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.2%
Black Forest19.0%
Swamp3.5%
Mountains4.2%
Plains18.5%
Mistlands23.5%
Ashlands17.5%
Deep North9.4%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste mGSZBIhQvL into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.