Valheim seed mN4WDq3RUr Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed mN4WDq3RUr: the first five bosses are within 4.0 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.0 km away and you start on a landmass of 34 km².

Seed mN4WDq3RUr is a close-quarters start. Eikthyr's altar is 0.3 km from the spawn, The Elder's is 1.1 km and Bonemass's is 1.8 km. Moder and Yagluth are 4.0 km and 3.6 km away, so none of the first five bosses is farther than 4.0 km. Haldor is 1.0 km from the spawn, and the seed is number 15 in the list "Seeds with Haldor close to the spawn", out of 120000 seeds measured.

You spawn on a 34 km² landmass. The Black Forest is 0.2 km away and the Mountains 0.4 km, followed by the Swamp at 1.4 km and the Plains at 2.3 km. Across the world the Mistlands take the biggest share at 24.8%, ahead of the Black Forest and Plains at 18.3% each. The Meadows cover only 3.7%. There are 8 dungeons within 3 km of the spawn, which gives you plenty to explore early.

Open mN4WDq3RUr on the map

Map of Valheim seed mN4WDq3RUr
Spawn at-390 east, -507 north
Land at the spawn34 km²
Land in the world244 km²
Dungeons within 3 km8

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.3 km
The Elder1.1 km
Bonemass1.8 km
Moder4.0 km
Yagluth3.6 km
The Queen7.0 km
Fader8.6 km
The Frozen King9.2 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.0 km
Hildir2.4 km
The Bog Witch3.2 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.2 km
Swamp1.4 km
Mountains0.4 km
Plains2.3 km
Mistlands5.3 km
Ashlands7.4 km
Deep North8.4 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.3 km
Tin deposit0.3 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.5 km
Silver vein1.6 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows3.7%
Black Forest18.3%
Swamp3.7%
Mountains4.5%
Plains18.3%
Mistlands24.8%
Ashlands17.6%
Deep North8.9%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste mN4WDq3RUr into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.