Valheim seed mZGtKVYAg7 Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed mZGtKVYAg7: the first five bosses are within 4.0 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.9 km away and you start on a big landmass of 144 km².

Seed mZGtKVYAg7 is a good one to start in if you want to move through the game quickly. The Eikthyr altar is only 0.2 km from the spawn, and the farthest of the first five bosses is 4.0 km away, so you rarely have to travel far between fights. Haldor is 1.9 km from the spawn. Mountains are 0.1 km away and the Black Forest is 0.2 km away. The Swamp is 1.8 km away and the Plains are 2.3 km away. The spawn sits on a 144 km² landmass, and 15 dungeons lie within 3 km.

The later bosses are much farther out: The Queen is 6.1 km away, Fader 8.3 km and The Frozen King 9.1 km. The land is split unevenly. The Mistlands take the largest share at 23.7%, followed by the Black Forest at 18.6% and the Plains at 18.1%. The Meadows hold just 3.7%. The seed ranks number 6 in the list "Seeds with mountains close to the spawn".

Open mZGtKVYAg7 on the map

Map of Valheim seed mZGtKVYAg7
Spawn at-517 east, -250 north
Land at the spawn144 km²
Land in the world247 km²
Dungeons within 3 km15

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.2 km
The Elder3.0 km
Bonemass2.4 km
Moder2.1 km
Yagluth4.0 km
The Queen6.1 km
Fader8.3 km
The Frozen King9.1 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.9 km
Hildir2.9 km
The Bog Witch3.0 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.2 km
Swamp1.8 km
Mountains0.1 km
Plains2.3 km
Mistlands5.3 km
Ashlands7.6 km
Deep North8.1 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.3 km
Tin deposit0.3 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.9 km
Silver vein0.9 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows3.7%
Black Forest18.6%
Swamp3.9%
Mountains4.6%
Plains18.1%
Mistlands23.7%
Ashlands17.4%
Deep North9.8%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste mZGtKVYAg7 into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.