Valheim seed qktpEsx3Yu Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed qktpEsx3Yu: the first five bosses are within 4.2 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.0 km away and you start on a big landmass of 127 km².

Seed qktpEsx3Yu is a compact start. From the spawn, the nearest Eikthyr altar is 0.4 km away and The Elder's is 1.1 km away. Even the farthest of the first five bosses is only 4.2 km out. Haldor is 1.0 km from the spawn, which is why the seed is number 19 in the list "Seeds with Haldor close to the spawn", out of 120000 seeds measured. Hildir is 2.6 km away and The Bog Witch is 3.9 km away.

The spawn sits on a landmass of 127 km². The Black Forest begins 0.1 km away and the Mountains 0.7 km away. The Swamp is 1.6 km off and the Plains 2.4 km. Across the world, the Mistlands take the largest share of land at 25.1%, followed by the Plains at 18.6% and the Black Forest at 17.8%. The Meadows make up only 4.1%. There are 31 dungeons within 3 km of the spawn, so you have plenty of places to explore close to home.

Open qktpEsx3Yu on the map

Map of Valheim seed qktpEsx3Yu
Spawn at-449 east, 253 north
Land at the spawn127 km²
Land in the world251 km²
Dungeons within 3 km31

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.4 km
The Elder1.1 km
Bonemass4.2 km
Moder2.8 km
Yagluth3.8 km
The Queen7.2 km
Fader9.6 km
The Frozen King8.3 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.0 km
Hildir2.6 km
The Bog Witch3.9 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.6 km
Mountains0.7 km
Plains2.4 km
Mistlands5.4 km
Ashlands8.1 km
Deep North7.6 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.2 km
Tin deposit0.2 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.7 km
Silver vein2.6 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.1%
Black Forest17.8%
Swamp3.4%
Mountains4.8%
Plains18.6%
Mistlands25.1%
Ashlands17.1%
Deep North9.2%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste qktpEsx3Yu into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.