Valheim seed r8ZlZdFAP0 Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed r8ZlZdFAP0: the first five bosses are within 6.3 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.2 km away and you start on a landmass of 58 km².

Seed r8ZlZdFAP0 is a strong start for early progression. Eikthyr's altar is 0.7 km from the spawn and The Elder's is 0.6 km, with Bonemass at 2.3 km and Yagluth at 2.9 km. Moder is 6.3 km away, which is the farthest of the first five bosses. Haldor is 1.2 km from the spawn. The Black Forest is 0.2 km away and the Mountains 0.3 km, with copper at 0.2 km and tin at 0.3 km. The Swamp is 1.4 km away, and a muddy scrap pile (the Swamp iron) is also 1.4 km out, with a silver vein at 1.8 km.

The spawn sits on a landmass of 58 km², and 33 dungeons lie within 3 km. The land is mostly Mistlands at 25.2%, followed by the Black Forest at 18.4% and the Plains at 17.5%. The Meadows and the Swamp each make up only 3.9%. The Mistlands are 5.2 km from the spawn, and the Ashlands 7.4 km. Out of 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 20 in the list "Seeds with iron scrap close to the spawn".

Open r8ZlZdFAP0 on the map

Map of Valheim seed r8ZlZdFAP0
Spawn at451 east, -512 north
Land at the spawn58 km²
Land in the world249 km²
Dungeons within 3 km33

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.7 km
The Elder0.6 km
Bonemass2.3 km
Moder6.3 km
Yagluth2.9 km
The Queen6.1 km
Fader9.2 km
The Frozen King9.3 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.2 km
Hildir3.7 km
The Bog Witch2.4 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.2 km
Swamp1.4 km
Mountains0.3 km
Plains2.3 km
Mistlands5.2 km
Ashlands7.4 km
Deep North8.4 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.2 km
Tin deposit0.3 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.4 km
Silver vein1.8 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows3.9%
Black Forest18.4%
Swamp3.9%
Mountains4.4%
Plains17.5%
Mistlands25.2%
Ashlands17.2%
Deep North9.0%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste r8ZlZdFAP0 into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.