Valheim seed sDynYcPSfq Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed sDynYcPSfq: the first five bosses are within 5.0 km of the spawn, Haldor is 2.1 km away and you start on a big landmass of 120 km².

Seed sDynYcPSfq puts a lot within reach of the spawn. Eikthyr's altar is 0.4 km away, and the first five bosses are all within 5.0 km, with Yagluth the farthest. Haldor is 2.1 km from the spawn. The Black Forest starts 0.1 km away, with a copper deposit at 0.1 km and a tin deposit at 0.3 km. The Swamp is 1.4 km away, and so is the muddy scrap pile (the Swamp iron). The nearest silver vein is 1.3 km out.

The spawn sits on a landmass of 120 km², with 25 dungeons within 3 km. Meadows make up only 4.4% of the land, while the Mistlands take the biggest share at 22.9%, followed by the Black Forest at 18.7% and the Plains at 18.5%. Among the 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 17 in the list "Seeds with iron scrap close to the spawn".

Open sDynYcPSfq on the map

Map of Valheim seed sDynYcPSfq
Spawn at389 east, -508 north
Land at the spawn120 km²
Land in the world245 km²
Dungeons within 3 km25

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.4 km
The Elder2.4 km
Bonemass1.9 km
Moder3.4 km
Yagluth5.0 km
The Queen6.1 km
Fader8.7 km
The Frozen King9.8 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor2.1 km
Hildir3.6 km
The Bog Witch3.9 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.4 km
Mountains0.7 km
Plains2.3 km
Mistlands5.3 km
Ashlands7.4 km
Deep North8.4 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.1 km
Tin deposit0.3 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.4 km
Silver vein1.3 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.4%
Black Forest18.7%
Swamp3.7%
Mountains4.7%
Plains18.5%
Mistlands22.9%
Ashlands17.5%
Deep North9.6%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste sDynYcPSfq into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.