Valheim seed sgleAt9252 Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed sgleAt9252: the first five bosses are within 3.8 km of the spawn, Haldor is 2.8 km away and you start on a landmass of 34 km².

Seed sgleAt9252 gives you a fast start. Eikthyr's altar is 0.2 km from the spawn, The Elder's is 1.0 km, Moder's is 1.4 km and Bonemass's is 2.7 km, and the farthest of the first five bosses, Yagluth, is 3.8 km away. Haldor is 2.8 km from the spawn. The Black Forest is 0.3 km away, the Mountains 0.7 km, the Swamp 1.1 km and the Plains 2.0 km. The Mistlands are further out at 4.9 km, and they cover 24.5% of the land, the largest share of any biome.

Metal is close too. The nearest tin deposit is 0.3 km away, copper 0.6 km, a muddy scrap pile (the Swamp iron) 1.0 km and a silver vein 1.1 km. You spawn on a landmass of 34 km², with 27 dungeons within 3 km. The seed ranks number 4 in the list "Seeds with copper, tin, iron and silver close to the spawn", out of 120000 seeds measured.

Open sgleAt9252 on the map

Map of Valheim seed sgleAt9252
Spawn at61 east, -1,021 north
Land at the spawn34 km²
Land in the world244 km²
Dungeons within 3 km27

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.2 km
The Elder1.0 km
Bonemass2.7 km
Moder1.4 km
Yagluth3.8 km
The Queen6.8 km
Fader8.3 km
The Frozen King9.7 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor2.8 km
Hildir2.3 km
The Bog Witch3.5 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.3 km
Swamp1.1 km
Mountains0.7 km
Plains2.0 km
Mistlands4.9 km
Ashlands6.9 km
Deep North8.9 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.6 km
Tin deposit0.3 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.0 km
Silver vein1.1 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.0%
Black Forest17.6%
Swamp3.7%
Mountains4.5%
Plains19.3%
Mistlands24.5%
Ashlands17.6%
Deep North8.9%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste sgleAt9252 into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.