Valheim seed v9kELCW8eG Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed v9kELCW8eG: the first five bosses are within 5.8 km of the spawn, Haldor is 2.4 km away and you start on a big landmass of 134 km².

Seed v9kELCW8eG is a fast start for early progression. Eikthyr's altar is 0.2 km from the spawn, the Mountains are 0.2 km away and the Black Forest 0.3 km. A copper deposit and a silver vein both sit 0.3 km out, with a tin deposit at 0.5 km. The Elder's altar is 2.4 km away, the same distance as Haldor, and the muddy scrap pile for Swamp iron is 1.8 km away. The farthest of the first five bosses is only 5.8 km from the spawn.

The spawn is on a landmass of 134 km², and 11 dungeons lie within 3 km of it. Mistlands takes the largest share of the land at 25.9%, while Meadows and Swamp make up just 3.9% each. The later biomes sit well out: the Mistlands are 5.5 km away, the Ashlands 7.6 km and the Deep North 8.2 km. The Frozen King's altar is 9.5 km from the spawn. Among the 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 14 in the list "Seeds with silver close to the spawn".

Open v9kELCW8eG on the map

Map of Valheim seed v9kELCW8eG
Spawn at-322 east, -320 north
Land at the spawn134 km²
Land in the world248 km²
Dungeons within 3 km11

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.2 km
The Elder2.4 km
Bonemass3.2 km
Moder3.5 km
Yagluth5.8 km
The Queen6.8 km
Fader8.4 km
The Frozen King9.5 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor2.4 km
Hildir2.8 km
The Bog Witch3.2 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.3 km
Swamp1.7 km
Mountains0.2 km
Plains2.5 km
Mistlands5.5 km
Ashlands7.6 km
Deep North8.2 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.3 km
Tin deposit0.5 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.8 km
Silver vein0.3 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows3.9%
Black Forest18.0%
Swamp3.9%
Mountains4.4%
Plains16.8%
Mistlands25.9%
Ashlands17.3%
Deep North9.5%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste v9kELCW8eG into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.