Valheim seed wgertGIJqB Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed wgertGIJqB: the first five bosses are within 5.7 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.4 km away and you start on a landmass of 48 km².

Seed wgertGIJqB is a strong start for early progression. Eikthyr's altar is only 0.3 km from the spawn, and The Elder, Moder and Bonemass are all within 2.4 km. The farthest of the first five bosses, Yagluth, is 5.7 km away. Haldor is 1.4 km from the spawn, and there are 26 dungeons within 3 km. Copper and tin deposits sit at 0.1 km and 0.2 km, and the Black Forest starts 0.1 km away, with the Mountains at 0.9 km and the Swamp at 1.5 km. A silver vein is 1.7 km away.

The weak point is the landmass. The spawn is on one of 48 km², so you have limited room before you need to cross water. Meadows make up just 4.8% of the land, while the Mistlands cover 23.7% and the Plains 18.9%. The Deep North is 7.4 km from the spawn, which puts this seed at number 11 in the list "Seeds with the Deep North closest to the spawn", out of 120000 seeds measured.

Open wgertGIJqB on the map

Map of Valheim seed wgertGIJqB
Spawn at-253 east, 446 north
Land at the spawn48 km²
Land in the world250 km²
Dungeons within 3 km26

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.3 km
The Elder2.3 km
Bonemass2.4 km
Moder2.1 km
Yagluth5.7 km
The Queen6.5 km
Fader9.3 km
The Frozen King8.5 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.4 km
Hildir2.7 km
The Bog Witch3.1 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.5 km
Mountains0.9 km
Plains2.4 km
Mistlands5.4 km
Ashlands8.4 km
Deep North7.4 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.1 km
Tin deposit0.2 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.6 km
Silver vein1.7 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.8%
Black Forest17.7%
Swamp3.9%
Mountains3.9%
Plains18.9%
Mistlands23.7%
Ashlands17.2%
Deep North9.9%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste wgertGIJqB into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.