Valheim seed x4zYTxYYh8 Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed x4zYTxYYh8: the first five bosses are within 3.6 km of the spawn, Haldor is 0.9 km away and you start on a landmass of 34 km².

Seed x4zYTxYYh8 is a strong start for progression. Eikthyr's altar is 0.1 km from the spawn, and the altars for The Elder, Bonemass, Moder and Yagluth are all within 3.6 km, which is the farthest of the first five bosses. Haldor is 0.9 km away, so you can reach him early, and Hildir and The Bog Witch are 2.4 km and 3.3 km out. The later bosses are much farther: The Queen is 7.4 km away, Fader 8.4 km and The Frozen King 9.2 km.

The spawn sits on a landmass of 34 km², and the Black Forest and Mountains are 0.1 km and 0.2 km away. The Swamp is 1.1 km off and the Plains 2.0 km. The Meadows make up only 3.7% of the land, while the Mistlands cover 25.2% and the Plains 18.8%. There are 20 dungeons within 3 km of the spawn. Out of 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 5 in the list "Seeds with Haldor close to the spawn".

Open x4zYTxYYh8 on the map

Map of Valheim seed x4zYTxYYh8
Spawn at-896 east, -134 north
Land at the spawn34 km²
Land in the world244 km²
Dungeons within 3 km20

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.1 km
The Elder2.5 km
Bonemass3.1 km
Moder3.6 km
Yagluth2.5 km
The Queen7.4 km
Fader8.4 km
The Frozen King9.2 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor0.9 km
Hildir2.4 km
The Bog Witch3.3 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.1 km
Swamp1.1 km
Mountains0.2 km
Plains2.0 km
Mistlands5.0 km
Ashlands7.7 km
Deep North7.9 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.1 km
Tin deposit0.1 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.4 km
Silver vein2.0 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows3.7%
Black Forest17.6%
Swamp3.7%
Mountains4.5%
Plains18.8%
Mistlands25.2%
Ashlands17.6%
Deep North8.7%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste x4zYTxYYh8 into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.