Valheim seed yBZw7ypeER Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed yBZw7ypeER: the first five bosses are within 4.7 km of the spawn, Haldor is 0.9 km away and you start on a big landmass of 137 km².

Seed yBZw7ypeER is a good start for early progression. Haldor is only 0.9 km from the spawn, and both the Black Forest and the Mountains are 0.3 km away. The Swamp is 1.5 km out and the Plains 2.3 km. The first five bosses are all close: the farthest of them, Yagluth, has its altar 4.7 km from the spawn, while Eikthyr is 1.0 km away and Moder 1.9 km. The later bosses are much farther out, with The Queen at 6.9 km, Fader at 8.8 km and The Frozen King at 9.7 km.

The spawn is on a landmass of 137 km², and 19 dungeons lie within 3 km. Meadows make up just 4.8% of the land, so the world is dominated by other biomes. Mistlands take the largest share at 22.5%, ahead of the Black Forest and Plains at 18.9% each. The seed ranks number 6 in the list "Seeds with Haldor close to the spawn", out of 120000 seeds measured.

Open yBZw7ypeER on the map

Map of Valheim seed yBZw7ypeER
Spawn at387 east, -453 north
Land at the spawn137 km²
Land in the world252 km²
Dungeons within 3 km19

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr1.0 km
The Elder3.1 km
Bonemass2.9 km
Moder1.9 km
Yagluth4.7 km
The Queen6.9 km
Fader8.8 km
The Frozen King9.7 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor0.9 km
Hildir3.4 km
The Bog Witch2.6 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.3 km
Swamp1.5 km
Mountains0.3 km
Plains2.3 km
Mistlands5.3 km
Ashlands7.4 km
Deep North8.3 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.3 km
Tin deposit0.4 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.6 km
Silver vein1.1 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.8%
Black Forest18.9%
Swamp3.6%
Mountains4.3%
Plains18.9%
Mistlands22.5%
Ashlands17.0%
Deep North9.8%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste yBZw7ypeER into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.