The best weapons in Valheim, biome by biome

Weapon damage in Valheim rises with each biome, but not in a straight line. This guide goes through the biomes in progression order. For each one it lists the strongest weapons, their damage at quality 1 and at their highest quality, and the stamina each attack costs. Weapons with 0 stamina are ranged weapons that cost nothing to fire.

Meadows

WeaponTypeHandsDamage at quality 1Max qualityDamage at max qualityStamina per attack
Early AxesBattleaxeTwo-handed304456
Flint SpearSpearOne-handed204386
Flint AxeAxeOne-handed204356
Crude BowBowOne-handed224310
ClubClubOne-handed124306
Stone AxeAxeOne-handed154306

Early Axes lead at both quality 1 and maximum quality, and every melee weapon here costs 6 stamina. The Flint Spear starts level with the Flint Axe but finishes higher. The Crude Bow starts above both at 22 and costs no stamina, but it ends lower than either at 31. The Club has the lowest starting damage, yet it climbs to 30, the same as the Stone Axe.

Black Forest

WeaponTypeHandsDamage at quality 1Max qualityDamage at max qualityStamina per attack
Bronze AtgeirPolearmTwo-handed4546312
Bronze AxeAxeOne-handed404558
Bronze MaceClubOne-handed354538
Bronze SpearSpearOne-handed354538
Bronze SwordSwordOne-handed354538
Paws of the BearFist weaponTwo-handed254376

The Bronze Atgeir is the strongest here, but it costs 12 stamina per attack against 8 for the one-handed bronze weapons. The Bronze Axe is the best of those. The Bronze Mace, Bronze Spear and Bronze Sword are identical on every number, so choose between them by weapon type. Paws of the Bear deal the least damage in this table and cost the least stamina.

Swamp

WeaponTypeHandsDamage at quality 1Max qualityDamage at max qualityStamina per attack
ArbalestCrossbowOne-handed20042090
BattleaxeBattleaxeTwo-handed7048816
Iron AtgeirPolearmTwo-handed6548314
Iron AxeAxeOne-handed6047510
Ancient Bark SpearSpearOne-handed5547310
Iron MaceClubOne-handed5547310

The Arbalest stands apart. At 200 damage at quality 1, it is far ahead of the best melee weapon here, the Battleaxe at 70, and it costs no stamina. Among melee weapons, damage and stamina cost rise together: the Battleaxe costs 16 per attack, the Iron Atgeir 14 and the one-handed weapons 10. The Ancient Bark Spear and Iron Mace match each other on every number.

Mountains

WeaponTypeHandsDamage at quality 1Max qualityDamage at max qualityStamina per attack
Crystal BattleaxeBattleaxeTwo-handed120413818
Silver SwordSwordOne-handed105413812
Fang SpearSpearOne-handed7549312
Draugr FangBowOne-handed524760
Silver KnifeKnifeOne-handed6246810
Wooden BattleaxeBattleaxeTwo-handed1448

The Crystal Battleaxe has the highest damage at quality 1, but the Silver Sword catches up to 138 at maximum quality while costing 12 stamina instead of 18. That makes the Silver Sword the more efficient choice once it is fully upgraded. The Fang Spear is a clear step below the top two. The Draugr Fang is the only free-to-fire weapon here, and its damage rises from 52 to 76. The Silver Knife starts above the Draugr Fang but gains the least from upgrades. The Wooden Battleaxe does almost no damage and is not worth carrying.

Plains

WeaponTypeHandsDamage at quality 1Max qualityDamage at max qualityStamina per attack
Skoll and HatiKnifeTwo-handed9049614
Wooden AtgeirPolearmTwo-handed1448

Skoll and Hati is the only real option in this biome. Its damage at quality 1 is below the Crystal Battleaxe's 120 and the Silver Sword's 105 from the Mountains, and its 96 at maximum quality is well below the 138 those two reach. The Wooden Atgeir deals almost no damage.

Mistlands

WeaponTypeHandsDamage at quality 1Max qualityDamage at max qualityStamina per attack
KromTwo-handed swordTwo-handed150416820
Carapace SpearSpearOne-handed115413316
Wooden GreatswordTwo-handed swordTwo-handed1448

Krom is the strongest melee weapon so far, at 150 damage at quality 1 and 168 at maximum quality, for 20 stamina per attack. The Carapace Spear is the cheaper option at 16 stamina and starts at 115, which is above anything from Plains. The Wooden Greatsword is another very weak weapon.

Ashlands

WeaponTypeHandsDamage at quality 1Max qualityDamage at max qualityStamina per attack
Root RipperCrossbowOne-handed23042390
Storm RipperCrossbowOne-handed23042390
RipperCrossbowOne-handed22042290
Wound RipperCrossbowOne-handed22042290
Primal SlayerTwo-handed swordTwo-handed180419820
Scourging SlayerTwo-handed swordTwo-handed180419820

The Root Ripper and Storm Ripper are tied at the top with 230 damage at quality 1 and 239 at maximum quality. The Ripper and Wound Ripper follow with 220 and 229. All four crossbows cost no stamina. Of the melee weapons, the Primal Slayer and Scourging Slayer are identical, and both start above Krom's 150 at quality 1 and finish above its 168 at maximum quality, at the same 20 stamina per attack.

Deep North

WeaponTypeHandsDamage at quality 1Max qualityDamage at max qualityStamina per attack
VoidcallerKnifeOne-handed244306
SnowballOne-handed weaponOne-handed151158

Deep North breaks the pattern. Voidcaller reaches only 30 at maximum quality, which is what the Meadows' Early Axes deal at quality 1. The Snowball has a single quality level and stays at 15 damage.

How damage climbs

Here is the top damage in each biome, at quality 1 and at maximum quality:

BiomeTop damage at quality 1Top damage at max quality
Meadows3045
Black Forest4563
Swamp200209
Mountains120138
Plains9096
Mistlands150168
Ashlands230239
Deep North2430

The Swamp is the biggest jump because of the Arbalest. Without it, the best melee weapon is the Battleaxe at 70, and the Mountains' Crystal Battleaxe at 120 is the next big step up for melee. Plains and Deep North fall below the biomes before them, and Mistlands and Ashlands then climb again. Ashlands' crossbows are the strongest weapons here, at 239 at maximum quality, and its two-handed swords at 198 are the strongest melee weapons.

Stamina cost rises along the same path. Melee attacks cost 6 in the Meadows, 8 to 12 in the Black Forest, 10 to 16 in the Swamp, 12 to 18 in the Mountains and 16 to 20 in the Mistlands. They cost 20 in the Ashlands. The crossbows and bows listed here cost nothing.

Written from the game data of Valheim 1.0.17, last updated October 10, 2026.

More guides

How to summon every boss in ValheimWhere each Valheim boss altar is, what to place on it, and each boss's health, weaknesses, strongest attacks and drops, from Eikthyr to The Frozen King.The best armor sets in Valheim, biome by biomeValheim armor compared biome by biome from the Black Forest to the Plains, with pieces, armor at quality 1 and max quality, and speed changes.The best food in ValheimHow eating works in Valheim 1.0.20, the foods with the most health, stamina and eitr, the longest-lasting foods, and the best food from each biome.The best shields in Valheim, biome by biomeEvery shield you can craft in Valheim, biome by biome, with block power at quality 1 and max quality, parry bonus, durability, weight and speed.Valheim armor sets: every set, its armor and its bonusEvery Valheim armor set in order, with its pieces, armor at quality 1 and fully upgraded, movement speed change and bonuses, and which sets cost speed.Valheim boats compared: raft, karve, longship and drakkarCompare the Raft, Karve, Longship and Drakkar by durability, cargo, build cost and handling, with a short note on when to build each.Valheim comfort guide: furniture and the Rested effectValheim comfort guide: what Rested does, how comfort groups work, and the highest-comfort furniture in each group.Valheim crafting stations and what each level unlocksWork range of every Valheim crafting station, plus how many items each station level unlocks and examples of what you can make at each.Valheim Deep North guide: creatures, resources, places and the bossDeep North in Valheim: its creatures, resources, places, boss Kall Fimbulbringer and how to summon it, plus what Valheim 1.0 added.Valheim farming guide: every crop and saplingValheim farming guide: what every crop and tree sapling costs to plant, how long it grows, where it grows, and what you get back.Valheim fishing guide: every fish, its depth and its baitEvery fish in the Valheim fishing list with its depth, bait, base hook chance, stamina use and possible extra drops, plus the Fishing Rod and baits.Valheim mage armor: every set comparedAll 3 Valheim mage armor sets compared across Mistlands, Ashlands and Deep North, with pieces, armor progression, materials and Galdr Table levels.Valheim meads: every mead, its effect and its recipeEvery Valheim mead and potion with its effect, how long it lasts and where it first appears, plus notes on how they group by purpose.Valheim portals and what you cannot teleportHow portals work in Valheim, the two you can build with their costs, how to link a pair, and the 24 Material items you can't teleport with.Valheim processing guide: smelters, kilns, furnaces, fermenters and cooking stationsValheim 1.0.20 processing stations: fuel, capacity and timing for smelters and kilns, the fermenter's batches, and cooking station slots and times.Valheim progression guide: biome by biomeA step-by-step Valheim guide to each biome: its creatures, boss, resources, places to visit and the gear you can craft there.Valheim raid messages: what starts each raidHow often Valheim rolls for a raid, what makes each raid possible, and which creatures each one sends, from Eikthyr's forest raid to the Jotun.Valheim resources: what to gather in each biomeA biome-by-biome gathering guide for Valheim: what you can collect, whether it is mined or picked by hand, and which pickaxe tier each deposit needs.Valheim skills: all of them, what they do and how they levelEvery Valheim skill with what it does, its gain factor, how many weapons or shields train it, and the 5% skill loss on death.Valheim taming guide: every tameable creatureA Valheim taming guide covering each tameable creature, what it eats, how long it stays fed, its offspring and whether you can command it.Valheim traders guide: Haldor, Hildir and the Bog WitchWhere Haldor, Hildir and the Bog Witch stand, what they sell, what each item costs in coins, and what unlocks it.Valheim trees: what each one gives and what it takes to fellA biome-by-biome guide to Valheim's trees: health, tool tier needed, what drops when felled, drop rolls, and how to tell trees apart by their drops.