Valheim Seed 3UMBFlGSZD: Close Bosses and Early Silver Valheim 1.0.17

Seed 3UMBFlGSZD packs most of its early game into a small circle around the spawn. The Eikthyr altar is 0.3 km away, and the farthest of the first five boss altars is only 3.8 km out. Mountains start 0.1 km from where you appear, and the nearest silver vein is 0.3 km away.

The seed

Map of Valheim seed 3UMBFlGSZD
3UMBFlGSZDFarthest of the first five bosses 3.8 km · Haldor 2.0 km · 135 km² of land at the spawnOpen on the map · Seed page

What follows is a look at how the seed plays: the boss route, the traders, the biomes and metals, the land you will be working with, and where it falls short.

The first bosses and Haldor

The altars sit close together, so the early boss progression involves very little travel. Here is every altar, measured from the spawn to the nearest one of each kind:

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.3 km
The Elder2.0 km
Bonemass3.1 km
Moder3.7 km
Yagluth3.8 km
The Queen6.4 km
The Frozen King8.7 km
Fader9.3 km

The first five bosses all fall within 3.8 km, so a single base near the spawn covers most of the path. The Queen is the first distant one at 6.4 km, and the Frozen King and Fader are the farthest on the list.

Haldor is 2.0 km from the spawn, the same distance as The Elder's altar. Hildir is 3.0 km away and the Bog Witch 3.3 km. All three traders are within reach early, which helps if you like to trade as you progress.

Biomes around the spawn

The Black Forest begins 0.3 km from the spawn, so it is right at the start. The Mountains are the closest of all at 0.1 km, which is unusual for a first-day biome. The Swamp is 1.6 km out and the Plains 2.5 km. Those four are all close to the spawn.

The later biomes are farther but still manageable:

By share of land, the Mistlands lead at 23.2%, followed by the Black Forest at 19.5%, the Plains at 17.6% and the Ashlands at 17.3%. The Deep North makes up 10.2%. The Mountains cover 4.4% of the land, while the Swamp and the Meadows each cover 3.9%. In other words, the Meadows around you are small, and this world is dominated by darker, harder terrain.

Metals

Approximate distances to the nearest deposits, worked out from the game's placement rules:

Metal sourceDistance
Silver vein0.3 km
Copper deposit0.4 km
Tin deposit0.6 km
Muddy scrap pile (Swamp iron)1.6 km

Copper and tin are both under a kilometre away, so the bronze stage is quick. The Swamp iron is 1.6 km out, level with the Swamp itself. The silver vein, at about 0.3 km, is the standout. Silver is normally a mid-game goal that takes a long expedition, and here it sits next to the Mountains at your door. The seed also ranks number 1 in the list "Seeds with silver close to the spawn" out of the 120000 seeds measured.

Landmass and dungeons

The spawn is on a landmass of 135 km², a decent amount of room to build and explore. There are 20 dungeons within 3 km of the spawn, which gives you plenty of nearby places to loot. Combined with the tight boss spacing, that keeps the first stretch of the game compact.

Who this seed suits

3UMBFlGSZD is a good fit if you want a compact, fast-moving start. Players who enjoy pushing quickly through the early bosses will find the altars bunched together, and anyone who wants to reach silver early has it handed to them. It also suits a single-base playstyle, since Eikthyr, The Elder, Bonemass, Moder and Yagluth all lie within 3.8 km. The seed also ranks number 13 in the list "Seeds with mountains close to the spawn".

Weak points

The seed is not perfect. The Meadows cover only 3.9% of the land, so there is little gentle starting terrain. If you prefer a long, slow opening in safe green country, this will feel cramped.

The far end of the progression is a longer haul. The Queen is 6.4 km away, the Frozen King 8.7 km and Fader 9.3 km, and the Ashlands are 8.2 km out. The early game is compact, but the late game still demands real travel.

Questions

How close is the first boss in seed 3UMBFlGSZD?

Eikthyr's altar is 0.3 km from the spawn, which makes it the nearest altar of all. The Elder follows at 2.0 km.

Is silver really close to the spawn?

Yes. The nearest silver vein is about 0.3 km away, and the seed ranks number 1 in the list "Seeds with silver close to the spawn". The distance is approximate, as it comes from the game's placement rules.

Where is Haldor in this seed?

Haldor is 2.0 km from the spawn. Hildir is 3.0 km away and the Bog Witch 3.3 km.

How much land is there to explore?

The spawn sits on a landmass of 135 km², and 20 dungeons lie within 3 km of the spawn.

Measured on the worlds the game's generator makes for Valheim 1.0.17; the ore distances are worked out from the game's placement rules and are approximate.

More seed guides