Valheim seed 2wumArd8qH Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed 2wumArd8qH: the first five bosses are within 3.3 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.6 km away and you start on a big landmass of 187 km².

Seed 2wumArd8qH is a strong start if you want to reach the bosses quickly. The nearest Eikthyr altar is 0.4 km from spawn and The Elder is 1.2 km away. Bonemass is 2.4 km, Moder 3.0 km and Yagluth 3.3 km, so the first five bosses all lie within 3.3 km. Haldor is 1.6 km from spawn. The Black Forest starts 0.5 km away and the Mountains 0.7 km, while the Swamp is 2.0 km off and the Plains 2.8 km. The later bosses are further out: The Queen at 6.7 km, The Frozen King at 8.5 km and Fader at 9.0 km.

You spawn on a landmass of 187 km², with 46 dungeons within 3 km. Mistlands takes the largest share of the land at 24.8%, followed by Plains at 18.8%, Black Forest at 18.0% and Ashlands at 17.1%. Meadows (4.1%) and Swamp (3.8%) are small by comparison. Among 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 1 in the list "Seeds that start on a big continent".

Open 2wumArd8qH on the map

Map of Valheim seed 2wumArd8qH
Spawn at59 east, 0 north
Land at the spawn187 km²
Land in the world251 km²
Dungeons within 3 km46

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.4 km
The Elder1.2 km
Bonemass2.4 km
Moder3.0 km
Yagluth3.3 km
The Queen6.7 km
Fader9.0 km
The Frozen King8.5 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.6 km
Hildir3.0 km
The Bog Witch4.1 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.5 km
Swamp2.0 km
Mountains0.7 km
Plains2.8 km
Mistlands5.8 km
Ashlands7.9 km
Deep North7.9 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.6 km
Tin deposit0.5 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)2.0 km
Silver vein1.6 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.1%
Black Forest18.0%
Swamp3.8%
Mountains4.1%
Plains18.8%
Mistlands24.8%
Ashlands17.1%
Deep North9.4%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste 2wumArd8qH into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.