Valheim seed 3mQYxjPN7u Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed 3mQYxjPN7u: the first five bosses are within 4.4 km of the spawn, Haldor is 2.2 km away and you start on a big landmass of 185 km².

Seed 3mQYxjPN7u gives you a compact start. Eikthyr's altar is only 0.8 km from spawn, and the farthest of the first five bosses is Moder at 4.4 km. Haldor is 2.2 km away, so you can reach him early. The Black Forest begins 0.2 km from spawn, followed by the Mountains at 1.2 km, the Swamp at 1.8 km and the Plains at 2.6 km. There are 31 dungeons within 3 km. The later bosses are farther out: The Queen at 5.8 km, The Frozen King at 8.8 km and Fader at 9.1 km.

You spawn on a landmass of 185 km². By share of the land, the Mistlands lead with 23.9%, ahead of the Black Forest at 19.9%, the Plains at 17.9% and the Ashlands at 17.0%. The Meadows make up only 4.3%. Among the 120000 seeds measured, this one is number 14 in the list "Seeds that start on a big continent".

Open 3mQYxjPN7u on the map

Map of Valheim seed 3mQYxjPN7u
Spawn at70 east, 325 north
Land at the spawn185 km²
Land in the world253 km²
Dungeons within 3 km31

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.8 km
The Elder2.9 km
Bonemass2.4 km
Moder4.4 km
Yagluth3.0 km
The Queen5.8 km
Fader9.1 km
The Frozen King8.8 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor2.2 km
Hildir2.8 km
The Bog Witch3.6 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.2 km
Swamp1.8 km
Mountains1.2 km
Plains2.6 km
Mistlands5.6 km
Ashlands8.2 km
Deep North7.6 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.3 km
Tin deposit0.2 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)1.8 km
Silver vein1.9 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows4.3%
Black Forest19.9%
Swamp3.1%
Mountains4.1%
Plains17.9%
Mistlands23.9%
Ashlands17.0%
Deep North9.6%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste 3mQYxjPN7u into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.