Valheim seed 4BTa9Z6HtQ Valheim 1.0.17

Valheim 1.0.17 seed 4BTa9Z6HtQ: the first five bosses are within 3.3 km of the spawn, Haldor is 1.5 km away and you start on a big landmass of 185 km².

Seed 4BTa9Z6HtQ is a compact start. Eikthyr's altar is 0.1 km from the spawn, The Elder is 1.6 km away, and Bonemass, Moder and Yagluth all sit within 3.3 km, which is also the farthest of the first five bosses. Haldor is 1.5 km from the spawn, so the trader is easy to reach early. The Black Forest is 0.5 km away and the Mountains 0.7 km. The Swamp is 2.0 km out and the Plains 2.9 km. There are 17 dungeons within 3 km.

The spawn is on a 185 km² landmass. Across the whole world, the Mistlands take the largest share of land at 24.0%, followed by the Black Forest and Plains at 18.2% each. The Meadows cover only 5.1%, so the starting area is a small part of the map. Among the 120000 seeds measured, this one ranks number 16 in the list "Seeds that start on a big continent". The later bosses are much farther away: The Queen is 7.3 km out, Fader 9.0 km and The Frozen King 9.5 km.

Open 4BTa9Z6HtQ on the map

Map of Valheim seed 4BTa9Z6HtQ
Spawn at6 east, 1 north
Land at the spawn185 km²
Land in the world250 km²
Dungeons within 3 km17

Where it ranks

Bosses

Distance from the spawn to the nearest altar.

BossDistance
Eikthyr0.1 km
The Elder1.6 km
Bonemass3.1 km
Moder3.3 km
Yagluth3.3 km
The Queen7.3 km
Fader9.0 km
The Frozen King9.5 km

Traders

TraderDistance
Haldor1.5 km
Hildir3.0 km
The Bog Witch3.3 km

Nearest biome

BiomeDistance
Black Forest0.5 km
Swamp2.0 km
Mountains0.7 km
Plains2.9 km
Mistlands5.9 km
Ashlands7.9 km
Deep North7.9 km

Nearest metal

Approximate, worked out from the game's placement rules; a dash means no deposit within 4 km.

MetalDistance
Copper deposit0.6 km
Tin deposit0.5 km
Muddy scrap pile (iron)2.0 km
Silver vein1.5 km

Biomes of the world

Share of the land, ocean not counted.

BiomeShare
Meadows5.1%
Black Forest18.2%
Swamp3.6%
Mountains4.1%
Plains18.2%
Mistlands24.0%
Ashlands17.2%
Deep North9.4%

How to play it

Create a new world, paste 4BTa9Z6HtQ into the seed field and create it. The positions on this page are measured from the world the game makes for this seed in version 1.0.17; the map shows all of them.

More lists: best seeds and the seed finder.